Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

What is bilirubin indirect

Premium Questions

Dr. Raju A.T MD

or how serious is .70H - don't know what they can do for me if I need a statin . Anyway, would appreciate ...

Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal MD

My bilirubin is high - Indirect is 1.8, Direct is .4 What are some of the causes of this? ...

Dr. Klerida Shehu MD

Docters I have done bilburin test and results are direct 0.58 indirect .86 total 1.44 .whether this is normal.anything to worry ...

Dr.  Manjeth Kumar G MD

" Bilirubin 2.5, direct . 8. CBC normal , liver tests normal , ultra sound normal . Excellent health. Does this sound like Gilbert's ?"I have read that only indirect bilirubin is high in Gilbert ...

Dr. Anshul Varshney MD

Hello, My bilirubin Indirect is 0.85 against a reference range of 0.1-0.7 and Bilirubin total is 1.05 against a reference range of 0.1-1.0. Are these high/ very high or moderatley high? ...

Public Forum Discussions

null MD

my baby is 5 weeks old. his bilirubin total level is 21.5 and the bilirubin indirect total is 2 .... what does this mean? ...

Dr.   Ivan R. Rommstein MD

Yesterday my husband office done medical test, in blood test report we found bilirubin. I am giving detail information are as follow.bilirubin photometry test 3.14 mg/blbilirubin Direct photometry test 0 ...

Dr. Manjula R MD

in for a yearly pap. it said my Urine had 1+ Bilirubin so they ordered a hepatic panel to check liver function and the only thing they reported is the indirect bilirubin was .1 which was a tad low but...

Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

blood bilirubin was 1.2 g. Bilirubin direct was 0.6 and indirect was also 0.6. But on 10.12.2013 blood Bilirubin total was 1.5. Direct 0.9 and indirect 0.6. Is there any problems with...

Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

Hi, My 14 year old son just had labs came back high. Billibrubin indirect elevated and liver ...? Dr is searchig for a GASTRO Dr. who will see kids? What should I do next? ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Muhammed Aslam MD

Hello dear, There are a variety of causes associated with high bilirubin.common ones are viral hepatitis, biliary tract obstruction, some chronic liver diseases, hemolysis, some drugs etc. To have a clear...

Dr. Raju A.T MD

Direct bilirubin: 0.1 mg/ dl to 0.3 mg/ dl (1.7 mmol/ l to 5.1 mmol/ l) Indirect bilirubin: 0.2 mg/ dl to 0.8 mg/ dl (3.4 mmol/ l to 12.0 mmol/ l) Total bilirubin: 0.3 mg/ dl to 1.0 mg/ dl (5.1...

Dr. Srilatha Myaka MD

it shows that there might be some problem with your liver kindly do LFT testing