Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

What does dl mean on lab reports

Premium Questions

Dr. Ilir Sharka MD

total BIRILIUM 1.7 mg/ dl direct BIRILIUM 0.2 mg/dl A/G 2.1 albumin 4.7 GGT 37 U/L triglycerides 170 mg/dl hdl cholesterol 46 mg/dl ldl cholesterol 126 mg/dl what does this... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ilir Sharka ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar MD

What does it mean to have lab result the lymphocytes is 49.0 high, ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Mirjeta Guni MD

Hello, my random glucose is 169 mg/dl and my fructosamine is 270 umol/L. How bad is this and does it mean i have liver disease? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mirjeta Guni ( Endocrinologist)
Dr.   Shailja Puri MD

What does this report means ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr.     Bhanu Partap MD

Hi Sir, Please see reports for my parents and advise. I am unable to attach reports, please see ... B/A1) CALCULATED 0.3 Ratio TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PHOTOMETRY 130 mg/dl 125-200 HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bhanu Partap ( Cardiologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal MD

,fasting suger-4.2-6.4,p.h-5.0.i am scared of this result,i need an interpretation please..and advise on What to do and What not to be doing to so i wount go sterile..thanks ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal MD

Please explain what the following lab report means: The neoplastic lymphocytes express CD45, CD20, partial BCL-2, and focal membranous CD30, but not CD5, CD10, BCL-6, cyclin D1, or CD43. CD3 nad... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel MD

Hi I am 28 yr old and here is my LFT test report, what is means? TEST NAME TECHNOLOGY VALUE UNITS NORMAL RANGE BILIRUBIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 1.02 mg/dl 0.30 - 1.20 BILIRUBIN -DIRECT PHOTOMETRY... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel ( General Surgeon)
Dr. C.ELANCHEZHIAN MD

Good morning doctor What is the meaning of (++) 1-HPF NiL ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. C.ELANCHEZHIAN ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.    Mohammed Taher Ali MD

I am a diabetic with a history of breast cancer & non hodgkins lymphoma. A recent LDC was 283 - additional labs results Renin 8.44ng/ml/hr Aldosterone/Renin Ratio 0.5 Aldosterone 4ng/dl Cortisol ,UR ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Klerida Shehu MD

This show that you have urinary infection.

Dr. Deepika Patil MD

Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic . Your report means the sample when taken is contaminated with skin organisms. So it is showing skin flora growth. If symptoms are still there then take another swab...

Dr. Anantharamakrishnan MD

Welcome to Health Care Magic It is an acute phase reactant like sedimentation rate (ESR) It only indicates there is a problem (not the nature) and its approximate severity See an Internist (or Immunologist) / get...