Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

156 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do the lab test results mean?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1866 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Jun 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hi Sir, Please see reports for my parents and advise.

I am unable to attach reports, please see below results for your reference.

APOLIPOPROTEIN - A1 (APO-A1) IMMUNOTURBIDIMETRY 161 mg/dL
Reference Range :
Male : 86 - 152
Female : 94 - 162
Method :FULLY AUTOMATED RATE IMMUNOTURBIDIMETRY – BECKMAN COULTER

APOLIPOPROTEIN - B (APO-B) IMMUNOTURBIDIMETRY 50 mg/dL
Reference Range :
Male : 56 - 145
Female : 53 - 138
Method :FULLY AUTOMATED RATE IMMUNOTURBIDIMETRY – BECKMAN COULTER

APO B / APO A1 RATIO (APO B/A1) CALCULATED 0.3 Ratio

TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PHOTOMETRY 130 mg/dl 125-200
HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 69 mg/dl 35-80
LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 41 mg/dl 85-130
TRIGLYCERIDES PHOTOMETRY 53 mg/dl 25-200
TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO CALCULATED 1.9 Ratio 3 - 5
LDL / HDL RATIO CALCULATED 0.6 Ratio 1.5-3.5
VLDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 10.54 mg/dl 5 - 40
NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 61 mg/dl < 160
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The reports are fine

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir

After going through the details provided by you i would like to tell you that i have gone carefully through the reports details provided by you.

Am happy to tell you that all the reports are within in normal limits and there is no significant variation which require any medical attention. Just help in maintaining healthy lifestyle habits which includes these following measures.

1. Smoking should completely be avoided if its there.

2. Start going for daily morning walks for 35 mins a day for 5 days a week or till he feels comfortable.

3. Avoid extra sugars and fried food specially the junk food.

4. Include good amount of fresh fruits and vegetables.

5. Drink good amount of water daily.

If he has any symptoms that i causing any trouble then you can let me know otherwise there is nothing to worry for.

Kind Regards
DR Bhanu Partap


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on