Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

137 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

What does a troponin level over 200 mean

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

I recently had a test done by Singulex clinical labs. I have a Cardiac Troponin-1 level of 4.6. It identifies it as moderate risk. What does this mean..should i be concerned andnhow do I decrease this level? ...

doctor1 MD

, bones are good and aside from a few deficiency’s, blood came back normal too. My Troponin levels came back at 0.010, what can that mean? Also says there is a definite rule out of an AMI. also, would any ...

doctor1 MD

but I spent 3 days in hospital. I was told I had had a heart attack and my troponin levels had risen ... attack, unknown in my family, all lived to a ripe old age. So been thinking that what if the Troponin ...

doctor1 MD

Went to ER with dizziness all blood work showed was magnesium level a little high and troponin 1 level low at .0015. What does this mean ...

doctor1 MD

Hi. i recently had bloodwork done for my afib. my question is the troponin l level. They said all was fine but the lab range was 0.00-0.04. my result was <.05. what does that mean? why wouldnt it have ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

i went to the hospital for chest pain and sob. i am 33 yrs old with healthy weight. my troponin level was 0.02 ng/ml. the reference range was 0.00 -0.04. what does this mean? i thought any level above ...

doctor1 MD

a pain I his chest and so I took him to the hospital. I just want to find out what to expect as I some of his troponin results and it s was 837. Wharton does that mean ...

doctor1 MD

, bones are good and aside from a few deficiency’s, blood came back normal too. My Troponin levels came back at 0.010, what can that mean? Also says there is a definite rule out of an AMI. also, would any ...

doctor1 MD

/ml. It semms I was near of Heart atack. Could you tell me,please, what is the meaning of this level of troponin ...

doctor1 MD

What is troponis? I know it has to do with my heart. I ve have been told I have a pheo the docs just can t fine it. I also had thyroid cancer,also got a parathyroid &limp nod it was all cancer. Now ...

doctor1 MD

in chest and my troponin levels reached over 3600. I have had chest X-ray CT scans an angiogram several ECG ... of inflammation. What are the chances of this being a viral infection or something more sinister? ...

doctor1 MD

in the ICU for 3 days then he felt fine and then today he had troponin CKMB analysis and the result turned to be 3.95 ng/ml and the normal is up to(0.08) said by the report I don t know what does it mean ...

doctor1 MD

My father is in ICU. His doctor said his troponin levels are constantly high, and its as if he ... infection. He is also septic. His heart function is at 15%. What does being in a constant heart attack mean ...

doctor1 MD

pains + went to hospital but ECGs were clear. But my Troponin levels were high 62-49 etc, even higher ... 50 years old etc, but what about these elevated enzymes?? Doesn´t that mean my heart is being damaged....? ...

doctor1 MD

in his left arm. Blood work indicated Troponin I levels at panic level and he was admitted. The ekg ... has been high for over one year (minimum level of 130/80 pulse 80) and typically rises at night when ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Normal value ranges may vary slightly among different laboratories. Some labs use different measurements or test different samples. Talk to your doctor about the meaning of your specific test results. An increase in the troponin level, even a slight one, usually means there has been some damage to the heart.

doctor1 MD

Besides the fact that cortisol effects heart rate, BP with anxiety which can worsen ischemic heart condition thereby elevated troponin levels, I am unaware of any other links between the two.

doctor1 MD

Hi, Mild changes are not important. if you still suspect, you can get CK-MB, and troponin I and T levels checked. If it is raised, then myocardial infarction can be thought of.