Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Virulence factors of hiv

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

and the tip. Would this be a risk factor of catching HIV? Just trying to understand if I am at risk. ...

doctor1 MD

Hello!! I would like to ask you a serious question! With the newest sensitive HIV PCR viral load test HIV could be detected in saliva and in early HIV stage in high concentration as free floating ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

Iam Hiv positive I take atripla antvirul drug but my cd count became low, and virul load increased, on my 6 month result I have founded that I have loss of iron the dr prescribed the autrim is it ok? How ...

doctor1 MD

Hello. I d like to know my risk factor of contracting HIV from an undetectable person through oral. He didn t ejaculate and it was only in my mouth for a minute and there was Precum (I noticed ...

doctor1 MD

pre joining medicals my hiv test says non reactive.am a kind of a person who is mentally have a lot of anxiety and when I recently started learning more about hiv am getting more and more worried abt it even ...

doctor1 MD

I m very worried about being infected with hiv...I met a Taiwanese at his apartment about 2 weeks ... infected or not. One aggravating factor though, is that at that time, I had a small crack on my lower lip ...

doctor1 MD

duration to exposure (15 seconds) a good factor to avoid HIV ? I know there is a risk of 0.03% to 0.05% per ... days of treatment.This day I was checked and no HIV/siphilis/hepatits detected on the 6th of october ...

doctor1 MD

dear dr- iam hiv+ in 3-4 year my viral load is now blow-20 and vd-4 354 whate, iam hiv negetive and i want 100% cure hiv antibodies treatment in india my age is 37 year male ...

doctor1 MD

worried about HIV, as I had a high-risk sexual encounter ( a professional sex-worker woman who I found out is likely positive for HIV, syphilis, and herpes) on July 17, 5 weeks ago. I took an Oraquick antibody test ...

doctor1 MD

problem. Now I belive she was infected with HIV. During sex I used condom. but I put my fingers inside ... . and she told she is ok.she dont have any problem . I think she did not take Hiv test. Now I am very upset ...

doctor1 MD

of getting hiv and do i need to do a test?thx.... ...

doctor1 MD

but condom was broken completely. i know my friend and husbands are both are hiv negative.now get a any hiv i ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hello Kissing is not a risk factor for transmission of HIV Regards

doctor1 MD

Hello and thanks for your question. It is not likely that you would be infected in this way but it is possible. HIV gets transmitted through exchange of body fluids and transmission through saliva to an open wound like a new piercing is possible. There are many factors that would determine your actual risk, like the viral load of the HIV infected person. Get tested if you have had this exposure.

doctor1 MD