Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
138 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is HIV transmission possible even with a low HIV virus viral load?

hi i had licked the vagina of a girl who had sex with many... i did her HIV test in the lab by hiv spot test method & the test says that it is negative for HIV antigen hiv I & hiv II.... is their any chance of getting myself infected with hiv even if their is low viral load of hiv virus in her blood
Thu, 25 Sep 2014
Report Abuse
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
No HIV can't be transmitted in your scenario. Of course Viral load is an important predictor for getting HIV but since the lady in question is HIV negative , how can you get HIV ?
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on AIDS


Is HIV transmission possible even with a low HIV virus viral load?

No HIV can t be transmitted in your scenario. Of course Viral load is an important predictor for getting HIV but since the lady in question is HIV negative , how can you get HIV ?