Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

150 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Urine test epith squamous occ

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Hi My son has cold for the last 5 days folowed by fever (101-102 f) for two days.. His urine routine shows Epithelial cells OCC and numerous pus cells. Can you help me to understand this report ...

doctor1 MD

What dose Mucus OCC mean for urine test result, also last result said (rare)? Tea color in AM ? Last three lab test show elevated ESR 14, EMCH 31.8, MONOCYTES/100 9.6 High, ALPHA-1-FETOPROTEIN 14 ...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I had a urinalysis and the epithelial cells result is occ. can u tell me what this means ...

doctor1 MD

, and before I was tested I walked 5-6 miles. I am overweight 5'8 243 pounds. 47 y/o (Any insights given the below results) Hemoglobin "2+" Squamous Epithelial cells "moderate" WBC Urine "Occasional" RBC Urine "20 ...

doctor1 MD

I have benign squamous cells and a few urethan cells, with some crystals in urine. Also blood. Have had CT done already and the test where a small camera is passed into the bladder is scheduled. Am ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

HI, GOOD AFTERNOON.. I M SEVENTH MONTH PREGNANT , TODAY I RECEIVED MY BLOOD TEST REPORT, ITS CBC TEST SHOWING - HB 11.4,,,, TC - 11,100,,, N-67,,, L-23,,,,E-05,,, M-05,,,,, AND IN URINE TEST SUGAR ...

doctor1 MD

.020 microscopic examination: pus cells:3-7occ rbc:0.2 occ crystals: amorphous urates: few squamous cells: many bacteria: few mucus threads: many dr. wat is my condition? it is n normal range or not? the chemical test ...

doctor1 MD

my urine test shows PUS CELL 1-2/HPF #2-3 /HPF EPITHELIAL CELLS 3-4/HPF /HPF ERTHROCYTES OCC #NIL .... MICROBIOLOGY CULTURE AEROBIC URINE WITH SENTIVITY(Conventional Culture & Senstivity by what is occ here ...

doctor1 MD

I had a urine test taken for my medical check up as apart of the requirement to enter college ... window period i got tested and it came out negative. Im worried. My urine is clear. Yellow colour and ph ...

doctor1 MD

my urine report show epithelial and pus cell as OCC/HPF. I want to know what exactly this mean and am I at any risk? what are the precautions for the same? Age - 33 height - 150cm Weight - 60k Itching ...

doctor1 MD

Hello-My urine test reported RBC - OCC and WBC of 60-90. What does that mean? In detail please. I am 57 yrs. old and had a Mini-Arc Sling in December and pain - terrible pain since. I am self ...

doctor1 MD

i have blood in my urine they done test and i dont understand them 1st urine nos 2nd no malignant cells found 3nd reactive urothelial cells 4th crystals are present 5th numerous squamous cells ...

doctor1 MD

I was wondering if these a urine test could be explained to me? Component     Your Value ...+      NONE-OCC SQUAMOUS EPITHELIAL     0-5 /HPF     0 - 5 /HPF MUCOUS     OCC /HPF     NEGATIVE /HPF General ...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr Rynne, I have results of a urine test and just had to repeat it. What can this combination ..., Urinalysis, Squamous Epithelial MOD /HPF (Abnormal), Urinalysis, Mucous OCC /LPF (Abnormal) ...

doctor1 MD

What does this test tell me?? ComponentYour ValueStandard RangeWBC S, UA/HPF3-5 /HPF0 - 5 /HPFRBC, URINE HPF4-10 /HPF0 - 3 /HPFBACTERIA, URINE HPFNone /HPFNone /HPFSQUAMOUS EPITHELIAL CELLS, URINE SED ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hi, Your urinalysis finding is normal.Pus cell 1-2 i.e. < 5 /high power field is normal.Squamous epithelial occasional & mucous thread occasional carries no significant or serious abnormality.Remain assured. Regards Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. Mumbai

doctor1 MD

Hello, It is an absolutely normal report. Thanks

doctor1 MD

In the presence of urinary symptoms the report is suggestive of urinary tract infection.A urine culture is advised along with sensitivity testing. Till the time report is coming start an antibiotic with good coverage of organism causing UTI along with plenty of water and some urinary alkalising agent. Regards