Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

184 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Relationship triglyceride uric acid sgpt

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

My uric acid is 8.9. Sgpt 127 Sgot 59 Triglycerides 398 This was a preventative test i went for ...

doctor1 MD

),LDL(140),VLDL(44) , uric acid(7.2) and sgot(53), sgpt (121) levels. After 2 .5 months of medication , triglycerides are 301.5, total cholesterol is 254.5, LDL is 141.5, VLDL is 60.3 and uric acid is 5.8. Why could ...

doctor1 MD

I have ldl of 150 and triglyceride 200, SGPT-78 & SGOT-60 and Uric Acid-5. Besides,128 slice coronary angiography study reveals- -CAD-Moderate plaque burden with a focal mild ( 25% approx) stenosis ...

doctor1 MD

that there is a problem in relaxation of left ventricles, her SGOT is 45U/L and SGPT is 50 U/L total bilirubin is 0.4 mg/dl her creatinen level is 1.0 mg/dl her uric acid is also raised, total cholesterol is 189 triglycerides ...

doctor1 MD

SGOT 40 SGPT 41 URIC ACID 8.50 , GGTP 81. please tell me what is the status of my health and waht ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

38 Triglycerrides is 195 Kidney profile, Uric Acid is 6.2, Creatinine is 1.1, Blood urea Nitrogen is 6 , In lever Profile (Bilirubin .75, Alanine Amninottransferase (SGPT) 123, Aperatate ...

doctor1 MD

of the tests are normal except for the following serum triglyceride- 218 LDL cholesterol- 103 SGOT- 75 SGPT- 115 GGT- 95 Uric acid- 8 what could be the cause please advice. ...

doctor1 MD

regularly for that , Uric acid level 10.2. sgpt-40, sgot-55 Please advice which medicine I should take ...Hi I am Dhiman , four mounts back my Triglyceride level was 455 , my doctor advice to take Tonact ...

doctor1 MD

My husband is 39 years of age .Recently he had done a test in which his triglyceride level is 321mg/dl HDL is 31 mg/dl, VLDL is 64.20 mg/dl uric acid is 8.6 mg/dl, ALT(SGPT) is 80 U/Ll, GGTP 61 U ...

doctor1 MD

-reactive protein) test has shown value 1.02 mg/dl, 25-OH VITAMIN D total 18.51 ng/ml, Esr 33 mm/1st hour, uric acid 6.7mg/dl, triglycerides 241 mg/dl and SGPT 51 U/L.kindly advice me whether with this medication he ...

doctor1 MD

and diet restrictions there is no effect on it. Today I have tested cheolostrol=185 Try glasrides=315, uric acid =6.2 I have now tested high sgot=50 and sgpt=70 as well.Kindly advise me domestic remedies ...

doctor1 MD

, potassium and uric acid are normal. I also did ultrasound which shows no fatty deposition on my liver ... having higher Triglycerides (278 mg/dl) with low HDL(46mg/dl) and High LDL(133mg/dl) content in my blood ...

doctor1 MD

, Triglycerides is 164, LDL 155 & HDL 34 and VLDL 16 mg% Also noted that SGOT is 43 U/L and SGPT is 62 U/L. Earlier my Uric Acid level was 7.5 mg%, but now it is 5.2 mg%. Doctor has suggested to control Cholestrole ...

doctor1 MD

High Cholesterol and triglyceride with high SGPT and SGOT Hello, my husband is 33 years old. He got ... is as follows: a) LFT - Bilirubin 0.9 ; SGPT 235 ; SGOT 83 b) Lipid Profile - Cholesterol 261 ; Triglyceride 240 ...

doctor1 MD

my SGPT level is 110, SGOT 61, triglycerides is 218 and total cholestrol is 203. I am taking medicine for cholestrol simvastatin 10mg and 20 mg (each morning night) telmisartan for blood pressure ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

doctor1 MD

Hello dear,welcome to HealthcareMagic forum. Your SGPT is almost with in normal limits for your age and sex(10-55). And,fish oil contains omega 3 fatty acids that are not contraindicted even if SGPT is elevated. Hope I have answered your query,Thank you.

doctor1 MD

Hello, The level of SGPT is slightly higher but it does not indicate for a problem, so don't worry about it. Triglycerides level is connected with food, so try to eat a diet low in fat for about 2 weeks, and repeat the labs again, being 12 hours fasting. Hope this is helpful. Let me know if I can help with anything else. Take care.