Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Pus in urine and no pain

Premium Questions

Dr. P. T. Patil MD

Sir, My son has complained pain while urinating. I have got his urine tested. It shows traces of protein (10mg/dl), leucocyte esterase (positive) and pus cells as 20-40 WBC/HPF. Pls let me know... View answer

Answered by : Dr. P. T. Patil ( Urologist)
Dr. Rajiv goel MD

I am a 50 year old woman and recently had painful urination. I did a urine test and received ... Sugar: NIL Pus Cells: 6-8 /HPF RBC: 10-12 /HPF Casts: NIL Crystals: NIL Epithelial Cells: 4-5... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rajiv goel ( Urologist)
Dr. Harish Naik MD

Hi. I am having an issue with what appears to be small pieces of white tissue in my urine - urine is pale yellow. I have no flank pain , however I do have a history of renal calculi ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Harish Naik ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Vaishalee Punj MD

Pain in the vaginal area And pain while urinating. Did an urine analysis. Protein - trace Ph - 5.0 Ketones - not present, nitrites - not present Rbc-2-3 Leukocytes - 18-20 Epithelial - plenty... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Matthew J. Mangat MD

that infection is unlikely as there are no pus cells in urine. All tests seem fine. But the symptoms ... since almost a month. It started with scrotal discomfort and urine burning sensation. I went ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Matthew J. Mangat ( Urologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi MD

hello sir could you tell me plz if any girl having pain during passing out of urine and having pain in the urinary tract also urine test report showing pus cells 1-2 /HPF. then what is... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Hiren Hirpara MD

hi for the past two days am getting pain while urination so i did the scan urine culture and sensitivity report the report says occassional epithelical cell few pus cells no organism seen in... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hiren Hirpara ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Eriol Braholli MD

simplex (1+2) Antibody (IgM) : 0.43 Urine RE report says Pus cells (12-14/hpf), an occasional res blood ...Hello, I had a itching inside head of my penis and uthera. Burning sensation after urination ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Eriol Braholli ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Ashakiran S MD

Female 35 years ; acute pain while passing urine ; no temperature ; cant hold urine for even few .... Menorrhagia 3. Leucorrhoea. Urine test done - Sediment - present; SpGr 1020; Reaction... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashakiran S ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Kulbir Singh MD

hello doctor, i m a 22 years old male and i ve had pain during passage of urine and i ve recently done a urine test and the results are as follows: color:pale yellow/cloudy reactions: acid albumin ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kulbir Singh ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Shafi Ullah Khan MD

Painful micturition with hematuria is an infection and young Sexually active age makes it more likely.

Dr.  Yogesh D MD

Most likely due to urinary tract infection. You will need to get a urine culture/sensitivity test done along with complete blood counts, and then you should consult your PCP or Urologist.

Dr.  Yogesh D MD