Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Potassium citrate urinary tract infection

Premium Questions

Dr. P. T. Patil MD

I went to doctor for a urinary tract exam with sample of urine - got Sulfamethoxazole and Phenazopyridine to take - took as directed. After a couple of weeks got infection back and again got... View answer

Answered by : Dr. P. T. Patil ( Urologist)
Dr. Prasad MD

. sodium 141.94 --135-155 potassium - 4.1 (3.5-5) aluminium - (+) pls advice ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prasad ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Anantharamakrishnan MD

between 150 to 160. She then diagnosed with urinary tract infection , mixed in blood with c reactive protein of 300 and abnormal sodium, potassium, urea, creatinine . Doctor said it was very... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anantharamakrishnan ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Ivo Ditah MD

Urinary frequency and vertigo ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivo Ditah ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. P. T. Patil MD

I feel burning sensation and itching while passing urine. I think I m having bladder infection because some time blood comes out with urine. In two months this is second time. I m trying for pregnancy ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. P. T. Patil ( Urologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

citrate, gallons of water and cranberry juice and nothing works. I don t have itching, spots or weird ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth Goswami ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Rajiv goel MD

hi doctor, my 2year old daughter had urinary tract infection for the last 2 days .we consulted the doctor and he given some anibiotic and fever drugs. now what food i can give to her and what not give ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rajiv goel ( Urologist)
Dr. Suryakanta Baraha MD

I think I have a urinary tract infection as I have had pain in my urethra and frequent painful urination for several days. I have noticed some small traces of blood in my urine and I have cramps ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Suryakanta Baraha ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Vivek Chail MD

infection,. I told him some are for different parts of the body and for him to read the print on them to me ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vivek Chail ( Radiologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

in September last year presented I had a severe urinary infection I was medicated and the problem ... be a cause for this urinary infection and another question: I had sex with my boyfriend I... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. M. Vamsi Krishna MD

Taking more water along with cranberry juice.go for culture and sensitivity

Dr. Rovena Murati MD

Hello! Yes it is possible and UTI are very common during pregnancy. In pregnant women, hormones cause changes in the urinary tract, which predispose women to infections. In addition, a growing uterus...

Dr. Klerida Shehu MD

No cigarettes smoking doesn't cause urinary tract infection.