Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Pancreas problems and normal sed rate

Premium Questions

Dr.  Nsah Bernard MD

Is a SED rate of 29 significant? Normal range for this lab says 0-20 mm/hr. My CRP is also above normal at 1mg/dL (lab normal 0.0 to 0.8). My Sjogrens ABS is still pending. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Nsah Bernard ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis MD

my CRP is 19, sed rate is 52, WBC is normal. I am taking antibiotics for cellulitis in my arm, but why a normal WBC and these rates seem really high. Thoughts? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib MD

of blood work work to check kidneys, liver , full cbc, thyroid and sed rate. All Tests were with in normal limits except my sed rate was 49. What could this be from. I made the mistake... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Alokkalyani MD

came back fine. However, my SED rate was 42, my white blood count was up to 12.43. My neutrophils were ... with coronary artery disease, hypothyroidism , mild type 2 diabetes and stomach problems. I... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Alokkalyani ( Rheumatologist)
Dr. Indranil Ghosh MD

My niece had an elevated sed rate and glucose on lab work The sed rate was 37 and glucose 138. She ... with "choking" noise also. She has also c/o of abdominal pain and headache. Developement... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indranil Ghosh ( Oncologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

and was tested for Lupus, Gout, ANA, and lymes. All came back normal. My WBC, Platelets and sed rate were high. in the past month the WBC came back normal, the platelets are almost back to... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr. Rohan Badave MD

, although the enzymes are at a normal range, my sed rates came back abnormal. I have highcholesterol ...) was found on my gallbladder. Why would my sed rates be abnormal if my liver... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rohan Badave ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Divakara MD

case, the SED rate was elevated but the white blood count was normal....does this mean the elevated SED ...I was just informed that my son s SED rate was elevated (and I have to... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Divakara ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Rahat Kumar MD

My son has been diagnosed with iron deficient anemia. Also with his blood test is showed his SED rate at 56 - quite elevated even though he is anemic. The pathology from blood work though showed ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rahat Kumar ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Akhtarhusain MD

I am 34 year old female and i was acutely ill 2 weeks ago. my sed rate was 60 (normal not above 39). two weeks later after i have improved they re-tested it. now it s 87. my illness was gastro ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Akhtarhusain ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Raju A.T MD

No, both the tests do not indicate any infection specifically. they just can say that there is some form of inflammatory condition.

Dr. Robert Galamaga MD

this is something which is related to inflammation or infection. You need to talk about this with your doctor to try to find out what is causing elevation of the sed rate

Dr. Saumya Mittal MD

could be sle or any rheumatological disease. whats the symptoms? why were the tests advised? can v have a detailed query?