Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Ogct what is d normal result

Premium Questions

Dr.   Abhay A Mali MD

Hi I did OGCT test after 1 hour of consuming 50 gm glucose . The result came 97 mg/dl. Is it normal or below normal? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Abhay A Mali ( Diabetologist)
Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain MD

was within normal range. I had a re-test today along with other blood work. Please advise what this can ... Vitamin D Test. He ordered a D 1, 25 dihydroxy test instead. My level was high and... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Vivek Chail MD

angiography 10 years back and have a stent in one if my arteries. My 2D echo result showing 50% ejection factor and all other parameters (BP, cholesterol etc) are normal. What does this... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vivek Chail ( Radiologist)
Dr.  Vaibhav Gandhi MD

different Drs). The Dr. ordered full blood panel tests to be done...still waiting on all of the results, although the test for Vitamin D came back extremely low (Dr. said the normal range was 29-150... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi ( Orthopaedic Surgeon)
Dr.  Srikanth Reddy MD

that I had 4 years ago. The doc thinks my stomach isnt emptying well. What could be the cause ..., cymbalta, xyzal, ambien, iron, vit. D, prenatal vitamin at night. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Srikanth Reddy ( Psychiatrist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Gursimran Kaur MD

I am 23 weeks pregnant and i just had my OGCT taken a couple of days ago. The result is 6.1 from their 7.0-10.0 mmol/L normal values. i understand that the result is definitely low. how is that... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Gursimran Kaur ( OBGYN)
Dr. Shanti Vennam MD

grams had my result 149.39 mg/dl my O.B recommended me to have my 100 grams 3 hr OGCT and had normal results for it. After a month my doctor told me to repeat the 50 grams OGCT to be... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shanti Vennam ( OBGYN)
Dr.   Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

. And it was 6.92 mmol/L (or 125 mg/dL). I know that an OGCT of 130 mg/dL is still considered normal. But my Ob-Gyn says that 125 is still elevated, and that the normal value for pregnant... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy MD

Good day! I would like to ask about the result of my OGCT (50grams glucose drink). I m from ... pregnancy. My results show s 8.1 {(ppPt) S} What does it means, I have diabetes? Is it that very... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Santosh Kumar A MD

Hello Doc, yesterday i have taken a test 50GM Glucose (OGCT) test and result is 72 But reference range tr shows between 110.00 to 140.00 so my result seems to be be less, can you please suggest... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Santosh Kumar A ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Chobufo Ditah MD

For 75g OGCT , a value of less than 140mg/dl is normal at 2hrs after consumption. Higher values are raise the suspicion of diabetes. Please would you define the reasons for the test because the terminology...

Dr. Manisha Jain MD

Its not normal. It is very less than normal

Dr.  Divakara MD

HI Your Vitamin D levels is normal . No need to take Vitamin D tablets. Kindly vote thanks.