Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Normal value if rbs 2 hours after breakfast

Premium Questions

Dr. Albana Sejdini MD

eat breakfast that morning, but not sure if it was within two hours of blood draw. I've never had any issues with my sugar before, however I am 12 wks pregnant. should I be concerned about this value ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Albana Sejdini ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Om Lakhani MD

my breakfast there. Now the trouble is that proper breakfast at office is available only after 9 ... at that time itself. Just to rephrase, all I want to know is that is it ok to wait for about... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Om Lakhani ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Mirjeta Guni MD

or supper raises my blood glucose level 2 hours after that same meal to 145 - 160 mg only. ...why my glucose intolerance is highest after breakfast. A 35 gm carbohydrate breakfast... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mirjeta Guni ( Endocrinologist)
Dr.  Rakesh Madhyastha MD

once. 2. Is EFGR of 90 normal? My creatinine is only .7 so it seems low. How quickly can these blood ... , now resolved after an ablation. When I was sick, a doctor told me I would always be in danger... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha ( Nephrologist)
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala MD

Hello I did some blood test and I had my basal glicemia in 96 after eating and waiting 2 hous my glicemia was in 91. Is this normal?? Thank you ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shehzad Topiwala ( Endocrinologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Sudharshan MD

my sister in law is 37 yrs old n her gynac had asked her to check her RBS n the results were 243 n fasting was 268 with post prandial 277 she has diabetes or it will be known after consulting ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sudharshan ( Diabetologist)
Dr. Dalia Muraleedharan MD

i m 8 1/2 months pregnant and my sugar level 2 hours after breakfast is 122 mg/dl. kindly let me ... to manage my sugar level with diet. please advise if 122 mg/dl after 2... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Dalia Muraleedharan ( OBGYN)
Dr.   Ashakiran S MD

after food or breakfast 145RBS and my weight 112kg and height 175cm.what should I do I read some books write 160rbs is final range for rbs but some write 140rbs.plz give me advice ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashakiran S ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Anjana Rao Kavoor MD

-4 hours after breakfast and this past year they have become gradually worse that it s starting in the afternoon 2 hours after lunchtime. I had my gallbladder removed in 2006.... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anjana Rao Kavoor ( Psychiatrist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Here s the result of my husbands sperm analysis, is it normal? Thank yoy - yellow, opaque, viscous, semigelatinous, approximately 2ml. Motility initial 85%. After 2 hours 75%. Count... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Nazim Uzzaman MD

Thanks for your query. Is it RBS(random blood sugar)?Have you been diagnosed as diabetic earlier? Please test Fasting and 2 hours after breakfast blood sugar. Anyway,233 can be tried to...

Dr.  Sandip Kabra MD

Post-prandial blood sugar(means 2 hours after having meal) should be less than 150 mg/dl and 1 hour before meal blood sugar should be less than 180 to 200 mg/dl.It is considered as a...

Dr.  Aarti Abraham MD

Yes it is normal.