Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Normal level of platelet count

Premium Questions

Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

That is the clinical significance of a platelet level of 131 Absolute normal Range 150-379 $ lymphs 0.6normal range .7 to 31. rest of cbc within range ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda MD

Hi Doctor- my father is 80 years old and ref. to CBC done - his platelet count is 85 currently. he ... of concern or normal medication/ therapy can improve the levels. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda ( Geriatrics Specialist)
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal MD

My platelt count is 125. Everything else on my blood test came back mostly normal. What does this mean? My thyroid level dropped too. so what does this mean? I also have the worst pain under both my ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Deepak Sundriyal ( Oncologist)
Dr. Namala Bharadwaj MD

Is it normal for platelet counts to fluctuate? My counts on Thr were 284. Yesterday they were 235. 3 weeks ago they were 318. Is that normal? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Namala Bharadwaj ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Divakara MD

count was 58000. later it increased to 140000 and sugar level decreased. hb count decreased from 11 to 8.1. but there is fluctuation in platelet count and sugar level. platelet... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Divakara ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Monish De MD

i m just recovered from dengu fever. my platelet counts are 140000. firstly let me know is it level of platelet ok for 46 year male ? secondly no oil,no spiecy food continued to what extend of... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Monish De ( Oncologist)
Dr.     Jnikolla MD

I had a blood test 3 months ago and all my levels were in normal range. My platlet count ... Vitamin D and may platelets were at 429 which was high. Is that normal for that kind of change in 3... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jnikolla ( Pulmonologist)
Dr.  Shinas Hussain MD

cholesterol (borderline), low vitamin D, and a platelet count of 381, which is listed as high . Is this platelet count concerning? According to my lab the top level for a normal... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shinas Hussain ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Suela Gjata MD

My platelet count has been ranging from the 500 s down to 454 last month. I found out recently this has been going on for 5 yrs. Iron levels are normal so no anemia. I am plagued with allergies... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Suela Gjata ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Krishna Dubey MD

my husband is 56 . all bood levels are normal except his platelet count it ranges from 137 to 122 since december 2010. All we notice is when he gets a brusis say his hand or arms he gets like a... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Krishna Dubey ( Hematologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Dadapeer K MD

Hello Normal platelet count for adults is about 1.5 -4 lakhs. Thank you

Dr. Dadapeer K MD

Hello Welcome to health care magic Normal platelet count is 3-4 lakhs. A platelet count of 481 indicate acute decrease in the count and requires evaluation and treatment. Hence do...

Dr.  Aarti Abraham MD

Different labs have different values of normal and abnormal. please upload exact reports. Vote thanks if you found the answer helpful.