Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

192 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Normal hemoglobin in pregnancy

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

My wife's hemoglobin level, at 24 weeks pregnancy , is 8.85. At 16 weeks it was 9.45. She has been ... know whether it is normal. Thanks in advance for ur support, as always. ...

doctor1 MD

has Hemoglobin E trait and the other parent has normal hemoglobin, there is a 50 percent (1 in 2) chance with each pregnancy of having a child with Hemoglobin E trait. If one parent has Hemoglobin E ...

doctor1 MD

and all the readings are with in the limit. We did the blood test Hemoglobin - 11.5%, Sugar with in limit ... in 8th week, since the blood group may create issues. My doubts: 1. How to increase Hemoglobin level 2 ...

doctor1 MD

My wife is 29 week pregnant and has HEMOGLOBIN 8.10 g/dl .its is ok . or we need to raise level of HEMOGLOBIN.what is the best solution. you can also check all other test is ok or not and do tell me ...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. I have a low haemoglobin problem. I was prescribed Livogen tables during pregnancy . Can I still continue with Livogen and Folvite for my low haemoglobin and folic acid problem. Its been 8 years ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

I m in my 7th month of pregnancy. I hate milk and I follow a normal diet plan. Need suggestions on my diet as my dairy products intake is very less..My doctor is upset that my hemoglobin count has ...

doctor1 MD

that my Hb levels are 6.8 and required normal level is 11. how can i bring my hb to normal level? is it possible to increase hb to normal with diet in 3-4 weeks? Regards Nancy ...

doctor1 MD

Actually iam 8th month of my pregnancy after my scan iam having 2000grams of my baby and liquor slightly reduced and coming to hemoglobin it s 9.2 so what s my next diet ? And one more thing first time ...

doctor1 MD

AM in journey to 7 months preganancy.My hemoglobin level is 10.Please suggest the diet for me to increase it to normal.I dont know i became lean from my pregnancy and my stomach is also not looking ...

doctor1 MD

from my normal routine of low carb breakfast, lunch and dinner and scummed to snacking ...

doctor1 MD

.8 g/dl .I want to know exactly what should be the normal range of haemoglobin at this stage.9.8 is normal or less?I also want to know what is the maximum haemoglobin required during delivery.please doctor ...

doctor1 MD

I am currently in my second trimester. My lab results are: Normal total Iron, normal TIBC, normal transferrin saturation, normal WBC. Abnormal are: Low RBC, low Hemoglobin, low Hematocrit. Am I iron anemic ...

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr Puthillath, I am writing from Romania, with a minor issue, needing pregnancy advice from a hematologist. I am 31 yr old, with no known illnesses, in my 30th week of pregnancy which has been evolving ...

doctor1 MD

delievery is our baby will be health. This is our second baby and her first delivery is normal ...

doctor1 MD

hemoglobin is dropped to 8.0. Doctor advise prepare two blood doner at the time of operation. My question is there any complexity will arise during operation... or this thing is normal in case of pregnancy ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

yes. check your hemoglobins i suspect they are low

doctor1 MD

If your hemoglobin is above 11gm/dl you do not have to take it, however it is a normal to continue Iron all throughout.

doctor1 MD

Hi, Blood level in form of low hemoglobin can affect pregnancy. A low hemoglobin si also a cause of irregular periods. meet a gynecologist to get proper treatment. All the best.