Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

171 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

My ggt level has raised suggest me the treatment

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

of a testical and its quite solid , I recently got my LFT done all other parameteres were ok but GGT was 80 need ...

doctor1 MD

High GGT and urticaria Hello, please excuse the long message but I figure more info is better than ... if gluten might be another trigger and decided to raise this with her as well. She examined my skin and said ...

doctor1 MD

How do I lower my GGT levels quickly? I have a test in 10 days ...

doctor1 MD

extensively (10 plus hours per week of high-intensity exercise - running, cycling). I have elevated GGT levels and high ferritin count (after years of low iron issues). How can I best lower my GGT levels without using ...

doctor1 MD

I just got a medical done for life insurance . All the other results were fine but my ggt came out 78 . Is that too alarming . I am a heavy drinker ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

, uric acid 8.22, SGOT 51, SGPT 95, GGT 71, HDL 34, VLDL 43.8...and prescribed medications....My query is ...

doctor1 MD

my GGT level has raised from 77 to 175 alt 57 to 101 ast 39 to 55 I also gained 15kgs and drink 2-3 glasses a wine most nights I had a MI 18mths ago what else could cause this I don t eat junk food 44yr ...

doctor1 MD

it in order to the GGT level return to normal? ...I had a GGT test 5 years before and it was as low as 13. Today I have repeated the test ...

doctor1 MD

could do to being GGT to normal range? How long will that take or have I damaged my liver beyond repair? ...

doctor1 MD

Iam 48, weighing 105 kilos and stands 6 2 tall. I have been drinking a bit much over the last ten years or so but always been fully functional. I received a liver test with GGT of 420 and ALP of 165 ...

doctor1 MD

myMY GAMMA GT WAS 564 ON 2-11-2017 AND NOW IT IS 209 0N 5-2-2017.PREVIOUSLY IT REMAIN LESS THAN 50.TWO MONTH BACC MY DOCTOR ADVISE ME TO TAKE FENOJET 200MG TO CONTROL TRIGLYCERIIDE.RISE OF GGT WAS DUE ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, A friend of mine is an alcoholic and his GGT level is 370 and the range goes from 0-60 on the blood work. He does not have an appetite anymore and drinks about 30 glasses a wine a day. He has ...

doctor1 MD

Hi - I have a history of very high GGT in blood tests - it varies between 192, (in 2002) which I know is high & the last reading in Jan. 2014 of 443 - How can I get this reading down to the accepted ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 25. Just got my full body check up done.. My GGT. Level is 142.. The doc has asked me to completely give up alcohol and also given medication for 6 months.. If I make my alcohol intake very minimal ...

doctor1 MD

dear sir my GGT level 137 ..but i didnt use any alcohal ..but please tell me how can i decrease my GGT level . i mean what i use to get the normal value of GGT and i attach my report image ..please ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

depends upon multiple factors. Would suggest you to consult a pulmonologist once

doctor1 MD

Hello Elevated level of uric acid is an indication of gout in body with pain in minor joints ( as in toe great ). Drug of choice is allopurinol . Febuxostat , an alternative for patients with gout who are unable to take allopurinol due to hypersensitivity , intolerance or lack of efficacy.

doctor1 MD

Hi I would suggest you the following 1. Local application of anovvate ointment or any ointment containing calcium dobisulate. 2. Laxatives like Lactulose 3. High fiber diet 4. Plenty of Oral fluids