Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

May sublingual nitroglycerin be used for tendonitis

Premium Questions

Dr.   Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh MD

Pretty sure i know the answer to this, but if im having reoccuring tendonitis on the top of my foot (despite that i press on the tendons and they dont hurt), a day after going to the gym (but only... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Chobufo Ditah MD

Hello Dr.Ditah. What is the anatomical reason that my shoulder tendonitis causes me greatest ... have found that I seemed to have been resistant to weight loss when using three protein powder drinks ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Chobufo Ditah ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Chobufo Ditah MD

i have a prescription of indomethacin 50 mg. It is a capsule. I have dequiverins or tendonitis ... away. I have oseteoarthritis, and formerly injured with bilateral tendonitis years ago in my 40 s. I ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Chobufo Ditah ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Mahaveer Patil MD

, and diagnosed years ago with carpal tunnel and chronic tendonitis (sp)--same arm, and carpal tunnel other non ... on the floor (resting on front balls and toes, if you will), used to get relief using... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mahaveer Patil ( Orthopaedic Surgeon)
Dr. Saumya Mittal MD

,. I was told that i had tendonitis in the wrist. i was put on medication to take the inflamation away ... have iced it and used the wrist splint as directed, to no avail. what is your opinion about this... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Saumya Mittal ( Diabetologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma MD

My doctor has suggested I may have tendonitis. I have considerable lack of movement in my left arm ... to use it or make the wrong movement. I m diabetic. I thought it was lymphodoema from removal of lymph ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma ( Orthopaedic Surgeon)
Jay Indravadan Patel MD

I just completed 6 weeks of physical therapy for a diagnosis of achilles tendon. They worked on reposturing my weight from the balls of my feet to my heels, stretching the tendons with exercises and graston ... View answer

Answered by : Jay Indravadan Patel ( Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist)
Dr.  Sunil Kumar Srivastava MD

cause, I do have osteoarthritis and had Achilles tendonitis. I am currently splinting, icing and using ...I have been told I have De Quervains tendonitis .I had 2 steroid injections( a year apart ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sunil Kumar Srivastava ( Orthopaedic Surgeon)
Dr.  Nupur K MD

-ray was not necessary. He told me it was just a stretched tendon. Well I m starting to have second guesses, I mean I don ... to the wrist. I have an indentation and it s popped out more with pain. Of course I... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Nupur K ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Nishad BN MD

did cervical X-ray and right shoulder ultrasound . The result was I have tendonitis which I m certain I have because I had an X-ray also last year of May 2013 showing tendonitis. This time it showed ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Nishad BN ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Klerida Shehu MD

hi. for the moment you can use painkillers. I would suggest to consult orthopedic specialist. wish you the best

Dr. Saumya Mittal MD

old tendon damage that has been over 6 months usually is difficult to heal without good physiotherapy after a surgery. of course the surgeons/orthopedicians opinion will be final after he probably does mri of the...