Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

134 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

Dr. Ram Choudhary
MD
Dr. Ram Choudhary

Internal Medicine

Exp 17 years

Dr. Timothy G Moser
MD
Dr. Timothy G Moser

Family Physician

Exp 24 years

Dr. Carol Rogala
MD
Dr. Carol Rogala

Emergency Medicine

Exp 24 years

Dr. Mimi Ghosh
MD
Dr. Mimi Ghosh

Family Physician

Exp 24 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

Internal Medicine

Exp 11 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for : Low platelet count during blood test diet to increase levels

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

How to increase low platelets level in dengue? ...

doctor1 MD

wants me to wait until Feb. To run another blood test . What is he waiting for ? Why not do the bone ...

doctor1 MD

Two recent blood tests 7 weeks apart show low platelets (133) and lymphocytes, absolute (441) and low monocytes, absolute (41). Have had intermittent fevers ranging from 99 - 104 for over a month; my ...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I am aware that a very low PLT ( platelet count ) may have various causes, but could I ... by a viral infection but that the PLT can increase a few days later and perhaps even get back into the normal ...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am a male 65 years old. untill this year my blood platelet count has ranged from 157 to 193. I have had two blood tests in the last nine months everythisng else is normal but blood platelets on both ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

platelet count? I have to go for repeat CBC tomorrow. I have read lymphoma and leukemia can be a cause ...39-year-old white female. Just had routine blood work last week and platelets came back at 120 ...

doctor1 MD

in platelets counts 77000. The tests for malaria and dengue were also negative. After that the result showed platelets count of 62000, 71000 and 82000 on daily blood test basis. What is the reason of such low platelts ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Ive done the blood test and my platelet count is low. 109,000. Doctor told me I need to speak ... of the reasons can be Iron deficiency. Where can you see the level of iron in a blood test? He told me all ...

doctor1 MD

I am a 62 yrs old man . I had been admitted in hospital last month due to low platelet count (20,000).Now, I had been released from there but my platelet counts has not been increased yet (now 14,000).I ...

doctor1 MD

My latest blood test showed a platelet count of 107 K/ul, and the normal range apparently is 142 ... levels of insulin for the last year. Should I simply wait and see what the result is next year? ...

doctor1 MD

I had blood test yesterday & doctor s office just called saying I have low platelets & my ... check in three months but to eat fat-free diet. I think I eat a very healthy diet with small helpings ...

doctor1 MD

I am 55 overweight by 65 lbs or so. I have swelling in my feet ankles and legs. My alk phos level is 125 and my platelets are low at 95. I stopped drinking and started again. I also had gone as salt free ...

doctor1 MD

and the sgpt level is increased to 132.Sir please help me.Does it is warning sign or normal.I am taking ...Sir on 3 september i got dengue fever.on 4 sept. my platelets were 2.43lacs .Then on 7 sept. My ...

doctor1 MD

In my blood test today, the platelet count is 133 instead of normal range 150-400. What does this mean and how can I improve it? The report also mentions anisocytosis. Can you please elaborate. Blood ...

doctor1 MD

About 7/8 months ago a routine blood test showed my platelets were slightly lower than normal, so I have been getting regular blood tests to keep an eye on them. Normal range is 150-400. Mine have went ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

The underlying cause needs to be identified. Bleeding manifestations may occur with such a low platelet count. Please reply with thanks.

doctor1 MD

Yes, it is concerning. You need to have further evaluations to find out the exact cause.

doctor1 MD

No, low platelet count can lead to bleeding complications. You should have been referred to a hematologist. This is not related to pregnancy.