Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Low parathyroid hormone levels

Premium Questions

Dr. Shehzad Topiwala MD

ultrasound, heart echo and stress test and a full hormone assay and various vitamen deficiency tests. My ... Hormone test whisch was mildly elevated to 7 when the normal range is only up to 6.9. My 24 hours... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shehzad Topiwala ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Mirjeta Guni MD

My para-thryoid is high. what causes this YYYY@YYYY View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mirjeta Guni ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. K. Harish MD

blood test done to check my parathyroid as well. So a month later, my calcium levels dropped to 2.36, but found my parathyroid hormone levels above normal at 9.4 and crp at 14.3. Does... View answer

Answered by : Dr. K. Harish ( Oncologist)
Dr. Nsah Bernard MD

my husband has a large nodule on the left side,and his pth level is elevated. what would the treatment be? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Nsah Bernard ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala MD

Please explain the impact of high parathyroid hormone results and should I be concerned? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shehzad Topiwala ( Endocrinologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Mirjeta Guni MD

weight. However I forgot to mention that my specialist found I have high parathyroid hormones with normal calcium and low vitamin D. I am taking vitamin D daily for 6 weeks to see if it lowers my... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mirjeta Guni ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale MD

My son is 15 years and he is his calcium levels are high. His PTH value is 103 and his Calcium level is around 12. Doctors are saying this Parathyroid hormone is secreting excess calcium. His... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Susmitha Chandragiri MD

I am 34 yrs female . i am having high levelof parathyroid hormone level at 180. and my clacium is at level 11. i have recurrent kidney stones and ostopeia. all my scans are negative. no tumor... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Susmitha Chandragiri ( Nephrologist)
Dr. Gurubasavaraj Biradar MD

higher than the correct 15-65 level. Does ONFI effect the PTH level?? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Gurubasavaraj Biradar ( Emergency Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Vivek Goyal MD

Hi Dr. Andrew, I am 52 years old male had suffer esrf and was on regular Hemodialysis for 5 years. For the past 1 year my parathyroid hormone was elevated up to 800pmol/l and my calcium and po4 was under ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vivek Goyal ( Dentist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Praveen MD

Hi dear.Thanks for writing me on HCM. High calcium levels can be due to overactive parathyroid hormone secretion, dehydration, prolonged blood rest, medication(lithium) and various other factors.I were...

Dr. Ganesh MD

hormonal evaluation might help - thyroid , parathyroid.