Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Low ferritin levels after termination

Premium Questions

Dr.   Parth MD

I have uploaded two recent blood tests. 1st was in July were i have raised ferritin levels and high liver count... waited 6 weeks and have now uploaded my floow up blood test results. ferritin has... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Saumya Mittal MD

and high ferritin count (after years of low iron issues). How can I best lower my GGT levels without using ...Hi, I'm a very healthy peri-menopausal woman, very low body weight, don't... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Saumya Mittal ( Diabetologist)
Dr. Vidya KR MD

is normal? How does ferritin act in case of a normal infection and does it low down quickly ? How does ... think weird) My ferritin (I dont know if this was ever checked by a test) is 324 while it's... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vidya KR ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Shailja Puri MD

blood test (2 months after the previous) her HB increased from 83 to 99. However her transf. Saturation is only 10% and her Ferritin went from 3 down to 2. She did have a bad month with gastro, illness ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Rakhi Tayal MD

I have been having low level ferritin for over 10 years, my number is 22. I eat a great diet ... heathy supplements. Over the past 5 years have lost over half of my hair???? What might be causing my... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakhi Tayal ( OBGYN)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.   Ashakiran S MD

My blood count was low, but is now normal except for the ferritin level which is low. My doctor put me on iron pills. What does a low ferritin level mean. I m concerned... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashakiran S ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari MD

the test came back, it showed I was normal in most things apart from my ferritin. She told me that a low ferritin level is one of the most common causes of hair loss. I assumed this was because... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari ( Ayurveda Specialist)
Dr.  Dawny Mathew MD

I have low ferritin levels - it is at 10 in a test that is normal between 25-290. It was 12 in July and I began a very high protein diet and taking ferrous daily in a fairly high dose. It is going down... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Dawny Mathew ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Smruti Pevekar MD

I just came back from dermatologist who explained that my hair loss is due to low ferratin which is 38.i started hair loss in october 2010 which stopped about 4 weeks after i started treatment ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Smruti Pevekar ( Dermatologist)
Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi MD

I had an iron infusion in March 2014 prior to a hysterectomy because my iron levels were so low. My ferritin was 6 before infusion. After the infusion my levels have been climbing: Nov... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Erion Spaho MD

Hi and thanks for using HCM. Normal values of Ferritin range from 12 to 300 ng/mL. Regarding to Hb level seems a bit low, but still within normal values. Hope this helps.

Dr. Ashok Kumar Dash MD

You have to continue iron suplement medication and iron rich vegitable. you have to gofor lab test for guidance.

Dr.    Mohammed Taher Ali MD

Hi Bv You have a normal Hb, ferritin level will return to normal after taking levothyroxine. Reply with thanks