Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Liver test alt 74

Premium Questions

Dr.   Deepika Patil MD

What is the normal range for liver enzyme ALT test? Low to high ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Deepika Patil ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Santosh Kondekar MD

Dear Doctor, I've done a Liver Function Test 2 years ago. ALT - 38, AST - 30 and Gamma GT 70. I've also done a blood test . Dyserythropoietic changes present. Suggestive of Iron Deficiency and ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Santosh Kondekar ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh MD

/co SGPT (ALT) 74 U/L SGOT (AST) 35 U/L CREATININE (ENZYMATIC) 0.9 mg/dL HEPATITIS B SURFACE ANTIGEN ... liver as per ultrasound Blood pressure slightly high How can I bring ALT to normal range?... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Chobufo Ditah MD

i have crone disease and taking Drescol and my blood test shows ALT 185 . my dr thinks i have liver problem . do not drink or any drugs . what is the medicine that i should be taking. i am 39 years old... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Chobufo Ditah ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko MD

Hi my liver ALT levels came out at 74 IU/L and my AST is 35IU/L and my GGT is 36 IU/L. My ferritin levels are 208.00ng/mL. Am I getting liver disease ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Grzegorz Stanko ( General Surgeon)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Niranjan G MD

have just had full blood test last week and my LFT has come back with ALT at 74 and my GGT at 121 I ... of the liver or if stop drinking and go on liver cleansing program will it drop... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Niranjan G ( Diabetologist)
Dr. Ratnakar Kini MD

Hi,My last blood test does show ALT level is 47, LDL is 122, CRP is 3.74 and TSH is 5.060. Hep ... a fatty liver or ALT is elevated bec of thyroid problem. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ratnakar Kini ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr.   Om Lakhani MD

test scheduled and my ALT serum resulted in a 74. I am concerned. I am 21 years old 6 2 about 245lbs. I ... toe the night before or could it be a fatty liver . I don t drink, and if I do it s... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Om Lakhani ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Ratnakar Kini MD

My liver function test showed that my alt was 30 on november 4, 2013. lab range is 6-29. Dr told me that liver function is elevated. Was taking an equate aspirin that i thought was 81 mg,... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ratnakar Kini ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

feeling, Heavy Belly Feelings and itching on body. She visited doctor and doctor asked for some test like Blood CP, Sugar, Hepatitus, Cerum Alt. And in results HB was 9.5 and serum ALT was 41 u/l... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth Goswami ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.    Urszula Stanko MD

Hello, Your ALT is elevated. Normal range for ALT is between 5-56. You need to contact with your doctor to find the reason. Thank you.

Dr. Mbong, Ngole MD

Dear Tavin, I am Dr Mbong. In men, the normal range is 10-32 UI/l. Your's raised. Do see your physician for investigation on the cause and proper management. Also drink lots of water, avoid alcohol and fatty/oily food or...

Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta MD

Hello. Both ast and alt are normal. These are liver enzymes. Regards