Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Liver function test alt 59 ul

Premium Questions

Dr. Mihail Iepure MD

Hi, Received Liver Function Test: SGPT/ALT: 54 U/L in January. I am a 61 year old male, caucasian. Is this normal? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mihail Iepure ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Fatbardha Sejdini MD

I'm 57, not overweight . My liver test results are as follows: Gamma GT A103 <59 U/L ALT 37 <-50 U/L This is very high, correct? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Fatbardha Sejdini ( Infectious Diseases Specialist)
Dr.  Klerida Shehu MD

. Lab tests were done and found that liver results showed at least a 20% increase in ALT and AST ..., but has now become a full-blown functioning alcoholic. Given the time lapse and knowing his... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Klerida Shehu ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr.   Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh MD

Alt is 59 all other liver tests are within normal levels. MRI showed normal liver. Not fatty. I'm 56 female and weight 200 but have recently lost 20#. Have the occasional drink. Exercise... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Klerida Shehu MD

What does the AST/ ALT ratio suggest? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Klerida Shehu ( Gastroenterologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Ratnakar Kini MD

My liver function test showed that my alt was 30 on november 4, 2013. lab range is 6-29. Dr told me that liver function is elevated. Was taking an equate aspirin that i thought was... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ratnakar Kini ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

feeling, Heavy Belly Feelings and itching on body. She visited doctor and doctor asked for some test like Blood CP, Sugar, Hepatitus, Cerum Alt. And in results HB was 9.5 and serum ALT was 41... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth Goswami ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Naveen Mishra MD

in hand palms, blurred vision , dried mouth and weakness. Recently I had liver function test which shows my ALT and AST level is high. they are 133 u/l and 58 u/l respectively.... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Naveen Mishra ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

urea 3.3 2.Plasma Sodium 133 3.Plasma Potassium 3.3 4.Plasma Chloride 98 5.Plasma Creatinine 122 Liver Function Test:(g/l) Plasma total protein 67 Plasma Albumin 35 Globulin 32.0 A/G ratio 1.1 Plasma... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr.   Mohammed Taher Ali MD

. I had a sudden increase in the ALT at the recent test done three weeks ago. It jumped from 29 to 41 U/L. I am booked for a US to check liver functionality. I realise that it might be... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Mbong, Ngole MD

Dear Tavin, I am Dr Mbong. In men, the normal range is 10-32 UI/l. Your's raised. Do see your physician for investigation on the cause and proper management. Also drink lots of water, avoid alcohol and fatty/oily food or...

Dr. Sonila Borici MD

hi, it is a liver enzyme. It is a marker of the liver function. In specific circumstances it grows up. It is the doctor who judges its importance or not.

Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi MD

Hello These tests are for liver function test ,if there is any infection in the liver like hepatitis , their level increases .As the level of AST & ALT is 5-50 IU , while in your...