Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Lipid profile test ranges

Premium Questions

Dr.   Anshul Varshney MD

My lipid panel results are..Total chol.148..Trys 160.. hdl 52 and ldl 48...I also had a non-hdl chol of 100..what is non-hdl And is that a good range?..Thanks ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anshul Varshney ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

to " Lipid Profile Test". Apart from Lipid Profile Test, other tests such as Urine Examination, Chest X Ray, PSA, CBC and Blood Tests seem to be within normal... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Anshul Varshney MD

also have hypothyroidism which is in the normal range as of the last 3 months.. but it took over 2 years to be in the normal range. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anshul Varshney ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Indu Kumar MD

Hi , My sgot is 34 which is in range but my sgpt is 66 which is slightly high .Are these value really high ? All other liver parameters are in range Also my lipid profile looks like this total ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Sukhvinder Singh MD

/dl HIGH SENSITIVITY C-REACTIVE PROTEIN (hs-CRP) -- 10.8 mg/L Lipid profile findings are almost within recommended range. But the above 2 findings are very much beyond range. Please suggest what... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sukhvinder Singh ( Cardiologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Olsi Taka MD

My test results are this my doctor tells me nothing what is wrong with me LIPID PANEL, SERUM 04/16/2015 (#0000, Final, 4/15/2015 2:50pm) Report     Result     Ref. Range ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Olsi Taka ( Neurologist)
Dr. Arif. K. Kaware MD

I had a lipid profile done after breakfast. I gave blood at 12 noon, breakfast at 10:30 am: Total ... numbers would be around (i.e., if the test was done correctly (fasting for 12 hours)). Thanks... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Arif. K. Kaware ( Homeopath)
Dr. Wiquar Ahmed MD

HI, DOCTOR , I MADE BLOOD TEST TODAY AND LIPID PROFILE ARE AS FOLLOWS. TOTAL COLESTROL IS 262, TRYGLYCERIDES IS 284,HDL IS 45 AND LDL IS 160 AND BLOOD SUGER IS 123, SO WHAT SHOULD I HAVE TO DO?PL GUIDE... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Wiquar Ahmed ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ashok Kumar Dash MD

have done lipidprofile test in that they mentioned suggesting thyronormalcy the readings are below. TOTAL TRIIODOTHYRONINE VALUE 118 /NG/DL RANGE SHOWS 60-200 TOTALTHYROXINE VALUE8.9 UG/DL RANGE SHOWS... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashok Kumar Dash ( Ophthalmologist)
Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

My tmt suggest induced myocardial ischemia. My lipid test--tc 235;hdl 25,ldl 162,triglyceride 211 ... losar 25mg 1tb daily no in range of 140/80 .kindly suggest me suitable medicine and procedure ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth Goswami ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Shafi Ullah Khan MD

Your levels are in reference range and acceptable. But they can be improved with good diet and lifestyle.

Dr.  Prasad MD

None of the test - LFT, RFT, Thyroid profile or ESR detect THC.

Dr.  Divakara MD

Diet : Low calorie low cholesterol diet -- Avoid Sweets , Carbonated beverages , Non Veg food , Junk Food , Cheese , Butter and Ghee. Eat more of fruits, vegetables and drink plenty of water . Exercise : Do aerobic...