Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

My total cholesterol is 253 at 27years of age is it OK ?

Hi following are mine lipid profile tested at two diff labs in 2 month interval Lipid profile on 16th June Total 182 HDL 32 LDL 111 Triglycerides 294 VLDV 59 Lipid Profile on 22th August Total 253 HDL 40 LDL 174 Triglycerides 194 VLDV 38.8 Please suggest if its ok or not Is it normal at 27 years of age Thanks
Thu, 27 Aug 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Lab Tests ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  
  User's Response
's  Response
Did u take some medicine or do some diet modification between June and August. Your triglycerides fell n LDL rose..thats kinda queer. Anyway, your current LDL and total r high so that puts u at risk for sure. Do u also smoke? I think u should consider consulting a doctor. It maybe possible to control ur levels with diet changes. My bf also had high levels, though somewhat less than ures. he made diet changes. his last reading was lower than before but still borderline high.
  Anonymous's Response
Anonymous's  Response
ur LDL is increased now and increased serum LDL will increase risk of heart disease...HDL is protective.....the normal range of LDL should be less than 190 mg/dl....even though ur LDL is in normal range....it has raised significantly and i think u are at risk
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i am a 50year old woman, 5ft 3inch 118 pounds total cholestrol 213 ldl is 115 tryglidecries is 93 and hdl 74, is the total cholestrol no high

doctor1 MD

I m 75 male. Based on my 10 year coronary disease risk assessment , my GP gave me15 risk points of which 14 points for age and 1 point for total cholesterol level of 5.2 mmol/L. Now he prescribed me 5mg Crestor. My question is: is it critical? Can I improve cholesterol level through diet and exercise? If necessary can I reduce the dosage to 2.5mg? I do not smoke, non dibetic, systotic blood pressure 130 mm Hg Your response is much appreciated. Thanks

doctor1 MD

I had my cholesterol checked recently and it was 199-total cholesterol. The HDL waas 62 and the LDL was 124. I am a 53 years-female and the results said that my level is in the target range. Does target mean that it is in the good range or that it is boarderline?

Recent questions on  Cholesterol

doctor1 MD

5'6" 175lbs in great shape. I run and walk and weight train. my heart started to "stutter" about 4 or 5 days ago and is increasing in occurence. sometimes multiple stutters. 47 years old. no history of heart disease. low cholesterol levels. low blood pressure.

doctor1 MD

Hi, My ages is 41.Height is 5ft 8 inches.Weight is 67 kg. I dont have any medical history. No sugar . No B.P. No cholesterol. I ave hair loss of Male pattern baldness.From past 1 year i have a small cyst/lump on the center of head which has increased to 1 cm dia. Does not pain. How do i get it cured/removed?

doctor1 MD

i have dark nuckles, toes, knees and elbows. having done a bit of research i think its acanthosis. however having looked at the causes of acanthosis i.e obesity, high cholesterol, etc - i dont have any of them. i ve always had darkness around my nuckles, toes, etc. I would like to know if there is a cosmetic procedure which would fix it. Thank you i dont have any medical problems, i m 22.

doctor1 MD

Sir, My Urine report show Albumin present, Large number of puscells/HPF, Sugar Fasting is 80mg%, Post Parandial111mg%, Utric acid 49mg%, Cholestrol 191mg%. Total Cholestrol 191mg%, HDL 44MG%, Triglyceride 135mg%,LdL 120mg%.What does this report mean.

doctor1 MD

Patient: Female, 73 years, 6 months old, 5'7" tall, 230 lbs., in generally good health. Hypertension well controlled with medication, lifelong history of recurring clinical depression . Currently takes medication for depression and hypertension,...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Can you please check my blood, ecg and usg reports and let me know on which areas should I take care? Also, any suggestions on any specific diet to control the problem areas and medications if any?

doctor1 MD

My Mother has gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.