Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

170 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Lipid profile labs in btm layout

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr, this is my wife's lab results please could you describe whats the possible problem with explanation (I am a pharmacist so you could explain it using medical terms etc.) ...

doctor1 MD

I would like some help interpreting lab results and what to do about them. First, my cholesterol . My HDL was 41; my LDL was 129; my Cholesterol / High Density Lipoprotein was 4.8; and my Cholesterol ...

doctor1 MD

with my doctor my blood lipids . Recently my PLAC test score has risen from 245 in August 2014 which I did ... variables (VAP test by LabCorps are generally good) LDL 92 (ref. 40)VLDL 19 (ref. <30), total cholesterol ...

doctor1 MD

My lab results came with a MPV of 10.7 and a 3.9 WBC . 125 Cholesterol 206; HDL 74; Non HDL 132 and LDL 125. What does it mean? ...

doctor1 MD

then went for lipid profile test at another pathalogy lab where the reports came quite normal. Then after 1 week again went for same in another lab, but this time the cholestrol level was again high. 1) What ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

My test results are this my doctor tells me nothing what is wrong with me LIPID PANEL, SERUM 04/16/2015 (#0000, Final, 4/15/2015 2:50pm) Report     Result     Ref. Range     Units          Status     Lab ...

doctor1 MD

I just got my lab results. I am a 51 year old female, active, non-smoker, drink in moderation, eat very little red meat, drink almond milk...my total cholesterol is 215, triglycerides 130, HDL 78, LDL ...

doctor1 MD

comfortably. Recently there was a camp for complete Lipid Profile test arranged by Gym people conducted by Throcare Lab , which is quite famous here in India.. I too got my test done but after having sweet tea ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I M 47, and have blood pressure problem reading 90 in lower and 160 higher side. On the instructions of my doctor, i took lab test of lipid profile, sugar and uric acid under following findings ...

doctor1 MD

I went to the doctors office on the 21st of may had cbc and lipid panel done tests came out ... 119 it is also written on my lab report that according to atp-111 guidelines,hdl-c 59 mg ...

doctor1 MD

I had a lipid profile done after breakfast. I gave blood at 12 noon, breakfast at 10:30 am: Total cholesterol : 190 LDL : 72 HDL : 53 Triglycerides : 324 VLDL : 62 Can you give me an idea of what my actual ...

doctor1 MD

dear dr.i m 36 yrs old female,wt.88.my lipid profile report shows triglcerides=203.7 hdl cholesterol=36.3 ldl cholesterol=102.0and liver function repoet shows sgot=59.7 sgpt=74.3 and gamma gt=55 ...

doctor1 MD

HI, DOCTOR , I MADE BLOOD TEST TODAY AND LIPID PROFILE ARE AS FOLLOWS. TOTAL COLESTROL IS 262, TRYGLYCERIDES IS 284,HDL IS 45 AND LDL IS 160 AND BLOOD SUGER IS 123, SO WHAT SHOULD I HAVE TO DO?PL GUIDE ME ...

doctor1 MD

Sir, I have done lipid profile test on Jan 2, 2013 in Golwilkar lab Pune. and below are my reading ... to control the Lipid. or advice if any ayurvedic medicine is available which is more effective and does ...

doctor1 MD

I just had my lipid profile and blood test checked blood sugar fasting - 90 total chelostral-201 HDL- 36 LDL- 141 what should i do my age is 37 ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hi Visit a near by pathology lab,they will help you. take care

doctor1 MD

None of the test - LFT, RFT, Thyroid profile or ESR detect THC.

doctor1 MD

Diet : Low calorie low cholesterol diet -- Avoid Sweets , Carbonated beverages , Non Veg food , Junk Food , Cheese , Butter and Ghee. Eat more of fruits, vegetables and drink plenty of water . Exercise : Do aerobic exercises like Brisk walking , Jogging , Running , Cycling or Swimming at least 30 minutes every day .