Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Leucocyte esterase positive in urine means

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Yesterday I went to my doctor for my blood and urine report. He was very plesed with my bloodwork and said I am above normal for my age I'm a 73 year old female. The Leukocyte Esterase from the urine test ...

doctor1 MD

I just had a bloodtest and my leukocyte esterase was 1+. However, there were no WBC . I hear elevated leukocyte esterase is a sign of infection. Yet everything else tested out ok. Is there any meaning ...

doctor1 MD

what does leukocyte esterase in urine test mean an what should dr. do ...

doctor1 MD

Recent urine test showed that I had mucous in my urine and a trace of blood. My urine was clear and light XXXXXXX in color. Sample also had a trace of leukocyte esterase and protein. Only physical problem ...

doctor1 MD

Sir, My son has complained pain while urinating. I have got his urine tested. It shows traces of protein (10mg/dl), leucocyte esterase (positive) and pus cells as 20-40 WBC/HPF. Pls let me know what does ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

hi. My daughter is 5 year old. She had high fever which kept going on for about 10 days.doctr recomended urine test. detected with urine infection. Pus cells 5-7. Leucocyte esterase positive. Whats d ...

doctor1 MD

Hello I have been have reascurrent positive urine dips leucocyte positive. I have had 2 lots of antibiotics and was treated for thrush. My doctor has referred me to a gynae urologist for further ...

doctor1 MD

I am 9 wks pregnant and had my prenatal work up. The UA came back positive for LEUKOCYTE ESTERASE and there was a few EPITHELIAL CELLS, URINARY SEDIMENT, LPF a few BACTERIA, URINE HPF and WBCs were 5-10. I am really ...

doctor1 MD

of urine had increased. on checking with path lab for routine urine test results indicated leucocyte esterase positive with 10-12 pus cells and 1-2 epithelial cells. Pl advise treatment. CHadha 79 india ...

doctor1 MD

I had my urine come back testing positive for leukocyte esterase 3+ and my wbc was 40-60 range and just started taking cyril 250mg. Dr thought possible UTI but in reading out on the internet says could ...

doctor1 MD

What is the meaning of leukocyte esterase trace negative mean. Yet I feel like something could be wrong. Having little discomfort in stomach at times and it feel like I have to urinate more often ...

doctor1 MD

Appearnance of Urine, Trace of Protein, Leukocyte Esterase, US as 4_ WBC s, UA/HPf as 21-50 Mucus, urine, Epithelial cells, urine, hpf @ 1+. What might this mean ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, in every urine test I have done it always shows either trace or small amt. of protein, hemoglobin and leukocyte esterase at times but in all tests no nitrites are found. What could it mean? I am ...

doctor1 MD

I had a urine test done and the result show trace of Leukocyte Esterase Bacteria moderate (26-50) H. What does it mean and should I worry? I have asked my doctor and told me that usually when the urine ...

doctor1 MD

My wife is 7 months pregnant and during her Urine routine test she got following foundings. S.G. : 1.010, Leucocyte Esterase : Positive, Pus Cells : 5-7 WBC/HPF, Epithelial Cells +++(In large numbers ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

HI Leukocyte esterase says whether infection is there or not 9 in urine ). So a positive value means you are having urine infection . You also need to see how many WBCs were there in urine to comment about infection . Anyhow get a urine Culture sensitivity test done ( this is more definitive test for urine infection ) and revert back with report.

doctor1 MD

Leukocyte esterase is a urine test to look for white blood cells and other signs associated with infection.

doctor1 MD

Hi, It indicates urinary infection. I suggest you to consult your doctor and start antibiotic like nitrofurontoin and send urine for culture and sensitivity study. Regards Dr.Deepika Patil