Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Is there any chances of getting hiv infection

Premium Questions

Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari MD

, there was no vaginal sex. Before getting physical with her, I got her tested for the below on 11th Feb, 2014 Anti HIV 1 ... being infected with HIV, we repeated her below tests again on 14th... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari ( Pediatrician)
Dr.    Sheetal Verma MD

Doctor yesterday i had protected sex with a lady. Is there chances of getting hiv through mouth ... from that bottle. If hiv person has blood or wound in his mouth then shall we infect... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sheetal Verma ( Infectious Diseases Specialist)
Dr. Arun MD

to be transmitted . Actually I know that it is very low possibility to get HIV virus by mucous membrane. and once ... have a HIV phobia , So below is my query. If someone has the cut on Hand and blood... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Arun ( Infectious Diseases Specialist)
Dr.  Sunil Jangid MD

.i was bleeding .She says even she was bleeding.what are my chances of getting HIV ? on 3rd day I had ... in both legs . Can it be symptoms of acute HIV ? Can one get symptoms on 3rd day... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sunil Jangid ( HIV AIDS Specialist)
Dr.    Prof. Kunal Saha MD

infection? 3) If TRUVADA is not 100% assured precaution to HIV then will this be a good approach to use ... for avoiding pregnancy but for to avoid HIV infection, putting of the condom... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Vivek Chail MD

subjected to HIV infection.What is the chance of getting infected to HIV ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vivek Chail ( Radiologist)
Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

and VIRM .But now i am having symptoms of HIV like Stomach pain during and after masturbation and sometimes regular pain without any acitivity and headache.Are there any chances of getting hiv... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth Goswami ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

touched her palm/skin that way. what are the chances of HIV infection through the cuts, especially ... vaginal fluid on my clothes and my cut finger touched that. What are the chances of I... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

possibly contracted hiv. im going to start off by saying iwas dealing with a guy who i thought loved n cared about me but we broke up so i took it upon myself to get tested 4 any stds just because i wasnt ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan MD

the sperm from my pennis did not come out. and moreover there are no cuts on my pennis. is the chance to get HIV Positive. after one day ,i had undergoner HIV test. it got Negaitive. pls help... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan ( HIV AIDS Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Anshul Varshney MD

Dear Friend. Chances are there. Depends on the level of HIV in the secretions. Get the person whose vaginal fluid was secreted tested for HIV to be sure.

Dr. Moumita Chakraborty,MD MD

Very little but chances are there. Dr. Moumita Chakraborty

Dr.    Rakesh Madhyastha MD

hello. thanks for the query. get his cd4 count done , if it is below 250 he needs to be on medications. Regards