Is coughing and gastritis symptoms of HIV infection?

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Feb 2014 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hi, Are coughing and gastritis, symptoms of HIV infection?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 34 minutes later
Brief Answer: Cough,Gastritis occur with many diseases and inHIV Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to XXXXXXX Thanks for posting your query. I really don't know what made you to ask this question. I would like to know your past sexual activities, if the problem is for you. As everybody knows cough and Gastritis are very common symptom or problem in all walks of life from children to old age. Cough is a manifestation of many diseases of respiratory (both upper and lower) system. Sometimes even a drug also can cause an unwanted cough as a side effect. Similarly Gastritis also may a spontaneous one and/or drug induced one. Of course in HIV disease also one can have cough due to some opportunistic infection of respiratory system ( as a typical or atypical Mycobacterial (Tuberculosis) infections and pneumonia etc) when the CD4 count (low immunity) goes down. Gastritis can occur with so many medications during treatment in HIV. But cough and Gastritis are not specific or indicative of HIV. Only with other investigations only, one can point out the cough and Gastritis are having any relation to underlying HIV disease or not. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2859 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Opportunistic infection

doctor1 MD

i have been suffering from chronic constipation , bloated stomach and always burping for 3 years from now. i just lose bowel after 2 to 3 days but...

doctor1 MD

I have shingles , for about 5 days now. Also having consistent stomach gramps and nausea . have been taking a nausea medication, helps some. have a...

doctor1 MD

I have candia bumps on back of tongue. How long for these to go away? Used fluconizole for 7 days twoo weeks ago. Still experiencing candida...

doctor1 MD

Hi there I have recently (after 10 months of not knowing what was wrong with me) had a tonsillectomy , the lab report showed actinomyces colonies...

doctor1 MD

i dont know if this problem is serious but i think my uvula touches the back of my tongue. i cough a bit. i smoke like 3 times a week and have been...

doctor1 MD

hey I am 44 hiv+ male for 20 years and am quite healthy for the most part. Cd4 is 750 vl is undetectable as of 3 months ago. I've never had an...

doctor1 MD

my father recently had a graft put in his arm for dialysis. His arm got extremely swollen and long story short they took it down. It is still in...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2