Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

172 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Is it normal if bilirubin levels fluctuate within normal range

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

. All numbers came back within normal ranges. Last week, May 12th I had a physical and my Bilirubin ... Bilirubin and HDL ranges something that can fluctuate that much? Or should I be worried about my liver ...

doctor1 MD

Is it normal for bilirubin levels to fluctuate within normal range? I had a blood test a week ago ... in bilirubin levels. The same question applies to calcium. 1st test was 9.7, second test was 10.2. ...

doctor1 MD

How can I lower a high Bilirubin ,total reading from a blood test? Result was 1.7. The Albumin , AST and ALT levels are all within normal ranges. ...

doctor1 MD

to when other tests come back "within normal range" with exception to bilirubin and cholesterol. I ...Can you please tell me if elevated bilirubin levels are a sign of autoimmune disease ...

doctor1 MD

my bilirubin was a 1.2 but everything else normal this said it was in normal range but seems high. last time it was a .06 I hve been taking blood pressure meds since hctz and aldopinmine ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

Had a question about lab blood work. Is it normal for bilirubin levels to fluctuate within normal ... attention to liver tests. All are normal range but just worried somewhat as they fluctuate, ...

doctor1 MD

.. But at present all enzymes are in range.Inflammation has gone..But bilirubin is fluctuating between 12 and 13..Its not coming down..how much time will it take to come down to normal? ...

doctor1 MD

, can we will able to take it normal range after 3 / 4 days pls advice......... Rgds / Umesh                                                    ...My son is 18 Years old. on 29th March the Bilirubin leven in blood we have found 2.8 and just after ...

doctor1 MD

level for adults and 1.0 for children? Is 0.1 that big a deal? Isn t it within normal ranges of lab ... had 5 years ago. Everything came back fine, except her bilirubin level, which is at 1.1. Her ...

doctor1 MD

levels were elevated at 2.0. I understand the normal range is 1.0 I checked old blood work and for like 5 years my levels of bilirubin have been elevated. In 2009, they were 2.0 and 2008, 1.8 and 1.1. What ...

doctor1 MD

for platelets 97,000 My last blood test showed Direct Bilirubin slightly elevated (.3) ... ref range (o- .2) My question: Does this mean that my liver is beginning to fail , or is it possible for bilirubin to fluctuate ...

doctor1 MD

results were within normal ranges. However, I am very worried about the raised bilirubin, as from what I ...I recently received blood test results, showing that I had raised bilirubin levels (27 umol). I ...

doctor1 MD

i am 18 years old and today when i check the result it was found to be respectively sgpt:-70 U/L. total bilirubin:-0.5mg/dLdirect bilirubin:-0.2mg/dL and my brother was having hepatitis,from this result ...

doctor1 MD

Yesterday my husband office done medical test, in blood test report we found bilirubin. I am giving detail information are as follow.bilirubin photometry test 3.14 mg/blbilirubin Direct photometry test 0 ...

doctor1 MD

I am a lady of 30 years. I had jaundice before 10 years. But now my problem is I loss appetite, and not becoming fat..........and due to these problems I once again checked my bilurubin and it was 0.7..............is it anything...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Direct bilirubin: 0.1 mg/ dl to 0.3 mg/ dl (1.7 mmol/ l to 5.1 mmol/ l) Indirect bilirubin: 0.2 mg/ dl to 0.8 mg/ dl (3.4 mmol/ l to 12.0 mmol/ l) Total bilirubin: 0.3 mg/ dl to 1.0 mg/ dl (5.1 mmol/ l to 17.0 mmol/ l)

doctor1 MD

Check it with the reference range if its not in normal range then there will be mild issue with heart which can be corrected with diet management and doing regular exercises like walking and all. So I suggest to talk to dietician for the same. Hit thanks and take care.

doctor1 MD

Urine analysis is a test which determines specific gravity, color appearance, presence of blood or pus cells in the urine. The Bilirubin levels are normal.