Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

176 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

I have very low aspartate aminotransferase level

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

I have a AST level of 91 from a comprehensive metabolic panel . I have an appointment with a GI Dr on Dec 1rst but want to know what this means now. What does this mean? ...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I am XXXXXXX I am 29years old. Height 5 feet 6inches weight 75kg. I recently went for a general medical checkup. All the tests were normal but my Aspartate Aminotransferase, Serum test shows out ...

doctor1 MD

Recent blood-work shows I have low testosterone levels. I FULLY researched D-Aspartic Acid; verified it's safety for me; found a quality product and took my first dose this morning. Basically, I'm O ...

doctor1 MD

is the value of GFR (aspartate aminotransferase)/non black with a value of 400.It was highlighted and my ...My job for the last 4 years was as an Infantry Man in the United States Marine Corps,i am ...

doctor1 MD

1) I am a 73-year-old male I have CLL in remission I take a monthly lab teat so I took the test ... ------------------------------------------------------------------- 2) I don't understand everyone in our family has a GFR of 60 it is the standard At Kaiser medical ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

to be specific my blood test showed critically low level of aspartate transaminase level is 4iu/l ref range 16-56. my Alanine range is 13 (10-75). I go to the VA and am inbetween appts at the moment ...

doctor1 MD

if it was related to the Avonex. My primary physician says she doesn t think it s a problem. I have a very ... is the highest that it has been. I have a history of MS and I am on Avonex, however my neurologist does not think ...

doctor1 MD

was normal... but he ordered AST level and it was 50!!! should i be worried?? she has no fever at all.. ...hi... my 4 years old daughter had a rash on her tummy two days ago.... yesterday i noticed the rash ...

doctor1 MD

hi my name is artrenia and my blood level is very low 7.2 my periods have been very heavey wat should i do ...

doctor1 MD

and aspartate aminotransferase is 26 and bilirubin is .07, it looks as if the only high result is the Alanine Aminotransferase, should I be really worried? ...

doctor1 MD

My ALANINE AMINOTRANSFERASE test was 78 and I want to understand what this could mean. I am 54 years old was diagnosed with diabetes last year and have been taking cholesterol lowering medicine. I ...

doctor1 MD

and they have prescribed an antibiotic called Metronidazole 250mg 8 x a day in prep for dental surgery as i had 2 absesses. I have just taken my blood sugar and my metre reads 3.3 which i think is dangerously low ...

doctor1 MD

My GGT level is 73, Alanine Aminotransferase=16, Alkaline Phosphatase=65, Aspartate Aminotransferase= 30 - I am about 35 lbs overweight and I take supplements. First, should I be concerned bout ...

doctor1 MD

), after that he started having problems to his liver because of cancer compression against bile ducts ... and aspartate transaminases aro too high. Is there a way to lower them so he can go on with the chemo? ...

doctor1 MD

For the last year and a half I have had a problem with my body absorbing iron. I had to have a blood transfusion because my hemoglobin dropped to 5. I then went to get a colonosctomy ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hi, Comprehensive metabolic panel (CMP) results show high AST 74 (Normal aspartate aminotransferase level: 10 to 34 IU/L) and high ALT 192(Normal alanine aminotransferase level: 8 to 37 IU/L).It seems you are having alcoholic fatty liver (modest elevation of AST & ALT ).Ultrasonography is useful in detecting fatty infiltration of the liver and determining liver size. Regards Dr. T.K. Bi

doctor1 MD

Hi, Alcoholic liver disease can cause modest elevations of the aspartate aminotransferase (AST), alanine aminotransferase (ALT), and gammaglutamyl transpeptidase (GGT).GGT is not specific to alcohol.Alcoholic hepatitis is slow to resolve even in those who abstain.Complete abstinence from alcohol is the cornerstone in the treatment of alcoholic liver disease. Regards Dr. T.K. Biswas M.

doctor1 MD

very low.take immediately glucose or sugar