Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

High sed rate and face flushing

Premium Questions

Dr. Ivo Ditah MD

Yes blood work today showed high SED rate of 30 and high monocytes of 1.29 as well as high crp of 1.81 what would this lend itself to? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivo Ditah ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis MD

my CRP is 19, sed rate is 52, WBC is normal. I am taking antibiotics for cellulitis in my arm, but why a normal WBC and these rates seem really high. Thoughts? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Hema Yadav MD

would be 4 weeks past effusion) - C-reactive and Sed. C-reactive greatly improved, yet sed rate still high. Echocardiagram shows heart is 100% fine. She is now fever free. thoughts on what is driving... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hema Yadav ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla MD

Very High SED rate and CRP for a couple of years. Age 61 160lbs 5'4"tall Recently, have had Gallium Scan and abdominal CT scan along with the RA full blood work. All point to nothing - cannot find... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.  Nsah Bernard MD

Is a SED rate of 29 significant? Normal range for this lab says 0-20 mm/hr. My CRP is also above normal at 1mg/dL (lab normal 0.0 to 0.8). My Sjogrens ABS is still pending. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Nsah Bernard ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Shankar Iyer MD

I ve had a high SED rate for about a year. This month is was 76. My doc thought it as PMR but has now ruled that out because the prednisone is not making me feel better and its not lowering the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shankar Iyer ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Hi, I have a sed rate that is slightly high. In June I had wrist pain on a camping trip and was tested for Lupus, Gout, ANA, and lymes. All came back normal. My WBC, Platelets and sed... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel MD

suffering since age 13. Also American indian descent- high risk group. pos. ANA, Increase WBC since age 13, Elevated Sed rate, anemia alternating with inc rbc s, Can t continue being cut on, sick of... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha. MD

high sed rate & high c-reactive protein (says norm range is 7.5 mines @ 30). i have a history of gastrointestinal issues (diahrea they have been saying is poss colitis ) minor back, neck ,... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha. ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Karen Steinberg MD

My sed rate is over 100 - and I m off balance - it s really hard for me to walk - would the high rate cause the balance issues - I ve been to several rheumotologists at the request of my eye doctor ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Karen Steinberg ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Matt Wachsman MD

These all go together. Literally ANY inflammation will do this. Inflammatory proteins bind up iron (low blood), make blood sticky (sed rate) and cause hair. Thyroid, infection (any), inflammatory condition...

Dr. Namala Bharadwaj MD

hello dear thanks for your query . leg and feet pain most of the times can be due to improper shoe ware and improper walking manner. wear shoe of proper size and cushion. if not decreasing on this further examination and...

Dr. Raju A.T MD

No, both the tests do not indicate any infection specifically. they just can say that there is some form of inflammatory condition.