Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

High liver enzymes cod liver oil

Premium Questions

Dr. Poorna Chandra K.S MD

came under normal range. My diet does not consist of high consumption of oil. My triglycerides level is also high. (264 - Normal (40-160 mg/dl)) Cholestrol (both HDL and LDL) are in normal range. Also... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Poorna Chandra K.S ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Prasad MD

every week. The fish oil I do take is high quality and has certificate of compliance for toxin removal ... a high ALT or GGT (ALT normally in 30’s and GGT in high 20’s on previous AnyLab... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prasad ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Ashish Verma MD

Started having mild elevations of liver enzymes AST, ALT , and GGT starting sometime late 2013 ... and AST enzymes (didn t check GGT). Note that high dose purified fish oil seems to lower the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashish Verma ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Anshul Varshney MD

if liver problems routine blood work normal except alt 102 ast 70 cholesteral a little high take coreg diovan fish oil cq10 and vitamins i have never had high alt and ast in dec last year very... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anshul Varshney ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal MD

high doses of cod liver oi and a daily dose of lutein. plus a daily multivitamin . Could ...I have a slightly elevated ALT in my liver enzymes. I have been taking mothly blood tests for... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.   Munish Sood MD

I was just had an ultrasound after being tested for high level of liver enzymes. I wanted to know ... opinion on the product cleansecap and then a recovery colon cleaner s from coconut oil? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Munish Sood ( Ayurveda Specialist)
Dr.   Mohammed Taher Ali MD

I have high liver enzymes which showed up over the last yesr since my annual bld test, double normaln Also my thyroid tsh was high, so my doctor increase my levothyroxin to 75mcq Is the elevated... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Tayyab Malik MD

I am 50 years old and my AST (SGOT) was 55 high and my ALT (SGPT) was 99 high. I do not drink ..., C 1,000 mg, B-12 1,000 mg, D- 1,000, Super B-complex 400 mg, & in the evening prime rose oil once ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Tayyab Malik ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr.   Charu Bansal MD

hi im 39 male with high liver enzime one is 80 the othe is 70 my platelets are around the 110 mark & my ferritin is around 1100 i had ultra sound of liver & it showed fatty spleen slightly enlarged... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Charu Bansal ( Dermatologist)
Dr. Ashakiran S MD

How can I get my liver enzymes down? I drink and was wondering should I quit drinking? I take bp meds to and was wondering is that affecting my liver to. All my blood work came back ok but the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashakiran S ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Omprakash Ashokrao Deshmukh MD

Check liver enzymes.

Dr. Rovena Murati MD

Hello! Yes,elevated liver enzymes are indicative for a liver disease.These enzymes are inside liver cells.When these cells are destroyed in some conditions ,they are released in blood and the...

Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda MD

Hi, Normally it does not cause.