Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Hdl 116 ldl 174

Premium Questions

Dr. Polash Sannigrahi MD

My Total Cholesteral is 174, LDL 106, HDL 30. I eat healthy and exercise but my HLD always stays around thirty. Should I be concerned. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Polash Sannigrahi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Sukhvinder Singh MD

good morning what is the best medicine for LDL cholestrol 182.9, Hdl- 35.5, Total cholestrol - 250 , Triglycerides - 158 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sukhvinder Singh ( Cardiologist)
Dr.  Anil Grover MD

HI I have a total cholesteral of 156. Hdl is 118 and LDL is 104....is this good or bad? I dont know if this matters but my glucose is 84. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anil Grover ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj MD

I recently got a complete blood test done. Everything else looks normal but my LDL came out to be 123 and HDL 39. Is it something I should be worried about? Do I need medication for it?? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj ( Neurologist)
Dr. Anantharamakrishnan MD

I have high HdL of 72 ,high LDL of 196 and normal Triglycerides 122 , I am going to be 50 soon what is the best medicine in my case? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anantharamakrishnan ( Cardiologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.   Nishad BN MD

hi i am 37 no smoker i never had a serious problem with cholesterol i did a test 2 days ago and my overall cholesterol was 234 my hdl 39 and my ldl 174. The last time i had examination two years ago ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Nishad BN ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy MD

Hib, amcayk I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... my cholesterol came back at 260 hdl is 51 and ldl 174. I am 5 3 and weigh 145, I eat very healthy and exercise ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Naveen Mishra MD

what is LDL,HDL ? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Naveen Mishra ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda MD

hello , my age is 47 years old , +- 70KG .My cholesterol is 193 mg/dl ; HDL-cholesterol 35 mg/dl ; LDL-cholesterol 116 mg/dl ; cholesterol-HDL 5,5 ; Triglyceride 212 mg/dl , Glucose 82 mg ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda ( Geriatics Specialist)
Dr. Emadullah Shafi MD

Hi, I am a 31 year old female. I just received the results from my first blood analysis and I am concerned that my cholesterol is 249. Triglycerides are 89, LDL is 116, and HDL is 115. How bad is this ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Emadullah Shafi ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Chintan Solanki MD

good. no need to worry.do exercise regularly.Control diet in form of restricted fat.

Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar MD

Not very risky but you should start diet control. And amongst cholesterol, value of HDL and LDL are useful. So get it done.

Dr. Saumya Mittal MD

yea. the lipid profile should be ok. can u tell me cholesterol and triglyceride levels?