Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Frottage hiv infection

Premium Questions

Dr. S. Murugan MD

I have recently been diagnosed as hiv positive and my CD4 count is 993. Should I start the treatment right now? Would I die soon? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. S. Murugan ( HIV AIDS Specialist)
Dr. Kiran Kumar MD

detect the infection once the antibodies are developed hence i went for the HIV ELISA 4th generation test ... which happens to me during the summer season .on 21st day , I went for HIV Tri-Dot test... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kiran Kumar ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Rakhi Tayal MD

fearing that i would get any hiv then i went for one hiv testing centre there i got the result as negative ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakhi Tayal ( OBGYN)
Dr.  Praveen G MD

if I will be infected with HIV . Also please let me know what is risk if one of the pimples is open(popped off) and came in contact with their mouth while sucking. Can HIV infection happen in... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Praveen G ( Infectious Diseases Specialist)
Dr.   Anshul Varshney MD

Back in August, I had my last sexual encounter. At exactly 30 and 35 days thereafter, I took 2 HIV antibody tests, and both came back negative. I realize that nothing is considered conclusive until after 90 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anshul Varshney ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. HISHAM GOMAA MOHAMED MD

Hi, could you please tell me is there ANY way you can get hiv from frottage with a hiv+ male if you have genital warts(i m a virgin girl), and is there Any risk from kissing if you have poor dental ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. HISHAM GOMAA MOHAMED ( Infectious Diseases Specialist)
Dr. HISHAM GOMAA MOHAMED MD

i met with an accident in the month of sept. then the doctor gave me injection, he change the needle (new one) but he used a old syringe. I am afraid if I have got HIV. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. HISHAM GOMAA MOHAMED ( Infectious Diseases Specialist)
Dr. Vaishali Hebbar MD

I have killed a mosquito when it was biting me and Mosquito blood was on my hand. Are there any chances of hiv infection a ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vaishali Hebbar ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

to take a HIV test to make sure I didnt have it. I was scared at the time and I never had taken the hiv ... HIV for 10 years and haven t got ill just 2 flus in the winter time. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan MD

that i am infected with HIV. I have consulted a Physician in Apollo clinic who prescribed me Tab Duovir for 28 days and then to go for a HIV Test. My colleagure says she is clean and never had... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan ( HIV AIDS Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Vjollce Mbiarra MD

hi! yes there are many drugs for the treatment of HIV infection,hence he should contact with a health practiconer.

Dr.    Rakesh Madhyastha MD

hello. thanks for the query. get his cd4 count done , if it is below 250 he needs to be on medications. Regards

Dr. Vivek Chail MD

Hi, Thanks for writing in. There is no need to worry. The risk is very less if your wound has healed. HIV transmission through saliva is least.