Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Esr in typhoid

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My wife, 28 years old has been diagnosed with typhoid - Widal test positive- S ....SGPT - 14 - Normal 3.ESR - 82 - on higher side. He changed the medicines to : 1. O2 - Oflaxin ...

doctor1 MD

3050 and ESR was 15mm in the 1st hour. Is this a clear case of typhoid? Also, anything to specifically interpret on WBC and ESR? Please help. ...

doctor1 MD

started paining. it is unbearable now. ESR Westergren is 92.my age is 30 years. What causes this increase? how it can be reduced? and what decease this ESR increase can cause? ...

doctor1 MD

this is a antibiotic fever.sir i also investigated my blood as esr, typhoid , liver , kidney , malaria ,etc ...

doctor1 MD

hello high ESR in typhoid . We did test 2 days back ESR was 20, now todays test ESR is 70+. We are worried. He is having detected typhoid from past 10 days and fever from 20 days. He lost is complete ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

. Blood report says malaria not detected and ESR is only 2. It means that it could be viral infection and not bacterial? We were contemplating about typhoid? ...

doctor1 MD

for widal test the report says that blood for widal is positive and st o is 1:80 and st h is 1:80 and ESR=80mm/hr.what does it mean is my child suffering from typhoid?what diet should i give him and what ...

doctor1 MD

Widal, blood routine,MPSmear Weil Felix.After seeing the report said that OXKis high & is 1:160 also ESR ...

doctor1 MD

tests, I was diagnosed with weak positive typhoid last Friday. The fever came down after an injection that the doctor gave me. She prescribed monocef 200 mg twice a day with B complex. The ESR count was 27 ...

doctor1 MD

hello. this is typhoid patient from Maharashtra. i am male 23 years old. my typhoid was diagnosed ... properly at nights. my ESR result is 41. What should I do. What is happening to me ...

doctor1 MD

hello sir, i have been suffering from typhoid fever since last week.i also had a blood test where i found that my ESR is very high and almost touching 40mm mark.is it a worrying sign ...

doctor1 MD

but he has also suggested that it reflects presence of Cancer.her widl test and typhoid test are negative I just wana know does ESR higher then 100 indicate Cancer. I have attached her reports A well. would ...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor I was diagnosed with typhoid last month. Typhi O &H were at 1:40 with ESR count at 1hr 60 ... results say ESR 80 at 1hr and Typhi O& H at 1:80. Please let me know why this happened again after taking ...

doctor1 MD

My sister age 18 years is suffering from typhoid fever . Test on Jun 02-2014 Typhoidat IgM positive and ESR is 25 mm/1st hour. She is suffering from cough. She is taking Tab ciproxin 500 mg 1+1 and cough ...

doctor1 MD

I just got my reports. ESR 25, Lymphocytes 55, Monocytes 00, Eisinophils 00, Basophils 00, PCV .... Just now i got typhoid testd so planning to go to doc today evening. need ur suggestion to recover fast ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Thanks for asking in healthcaremagic forum Previous report may not be of value for current problem. ESR can raise in any inflammation/infection and your haemoglobin is low for males. Please visit a doctor if you have knee pain and fever together for investigation and further managemnt. Start taking green leafy vegetables for your low haemoglobin. Go for Haemoglobin test again for followup.

doctor1 MD

Get the urine culture and sensitivity report reports / May need a change of antibiotic or a Pediatrician for a second opinion, relevant other blood tests like Widal for typhoid ans so on .

doctor1 MD

The report is suggestive of typhoid infection. Generally antibiotics such as cefixime are given for atleast 7 days. You need to consult a physician for the needful. Alternatively, please upload the reports and write in via a premium paid query. Take care.