Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Elevated troponin in a healthy child

Premium Questions

Dr.   Srikanth Reddy MD

I had elevated troponin it was 44 the dr said it's not high enough for heart attack that should ... and anxiety can elevate troponin levels only for them to return to normal once panic seizes I... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Srikanth Reddy ( Psychiatrist)
Dr.  Chobufo Ditah MD

I had elevated troponin it was 44 the dr said it s not high enough for heart attack that should be in the thousands or millions but it was still elevated then siwent down to normal under ten and the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Chobufo Ditah ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Benard Shehu MD

but I spent 3 days in hospital. I was told I had had a heart attack and my troponin levels had risen ... attack, unknown in my family, all lived to a ripe old age. So been thinking that what if the Troponin ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Benard Shehu ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Kaushik Sarkar MD

had slightly elevated troponins in my blood with no explanation! I did have an agoraphobic panic ... and echocardiogram Am I at risk of dying in the next 1-3 years because of that elevation in... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kaushik Sarkar ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Benard Shehu MD

I recently had a test done by Singulex clinical labs. I have a Cardiac Troponin-1 level of 4.6. It identifies it as moderate risk. What does this mean..should i be concerned andnhow do I decrease this level? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Benard Shehu ( Cardiologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis MD

was slightly elevated 0.4 then repeated 0.33 after one day troponin repeated and still high 0.33 D ...Good evening I have question. Regarding 42 y/o female previously healthy presented with history ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Bhanu Partap MD

I am a healthy active nonsmoking 49 yr old female with no parental history of heart disease, i recently went to the er with chest pains, blood tests showed slightly elevated troponin as did a 2nd test ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bhanu Partap ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu MD

I am a 29 yo female non smoker non drinker with a healthy lifestyle working out at least 3 times ... in chest and my troponin levels reached over 3600. I have had chest X-ray CT scans an angiogram several ECG... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Gyan Prakash MD

i went to the hospital for chest pain and sob. i am 33 yrs old with healthy weight. my troponin level was 0.02 ng/ml. the reference range was 0.00 -0.04. what does this mean? i thought any level above ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Gyan Prakash ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Bhanu Partap MD

; however, if it is not his heart or kidneys, what else can cause the elevated troponin I ?? ... in his left arm. Blood work indicated Troponin I levels at panic level and he was admitted. The ekg ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bhanu Partap ( Cardiologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Prasad MD

Besides the fact that cortisol effects heart rate, BP with anxiety which can worsen ischemic heart condition thereby elevated troponin levels, I am unaware of any other links between the two.

Dr. Aishwarya Alavandar MD

Normal value ranges may vary slightly among different laboratories. Some labs use different measurements or test different samples. Talk to your doctor about the meaning of your specific test results. An increase in the...

Dr.     Suresh Heijebu MD

hi,creatine kinase mb is muscle derived isoenzyme and troponin is heart muscle derived enzyme