Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

187 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Elevated liver enzymes b12

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Hi DOC iam 37yr old in my liver function test it indicate SGOT- 79.63 & SGPT - 128.67 & ALBUMIN - 5.04 is it any serious issue why it is suddenly high? pl advice what is to be done next Thaxs XXXXXXX ...

doctor1 MD

things which is high in report :- ALT (SGPT) is 77,GGTP is 68, Alkaline phosphatase is 129,potassium is 5.40 Red Cell distribution width(RDW) 14.60 Cholesterol ,total 257 triglycerides 276 LDL Cholesterol ,Calculated 154.80 VLDLCholesterol...

doctor1 MD

My liver enzymes are ast 217 and alt 141. Everything else if fine. My doctor said I will need an unltrasound to check. I have been on Depakote for quite some time for Bipolar disorder . In the meantime, I am ...

doctor1 MD

my sgpt is 66 sgot- 51 triglycerides-222 How to revcover these ailments.

doctor1 MD

I have currently had an blood test during my annual check up. the AST- SGOT level showed to be 56 and the ALT-SGPT level was 69. These appear to be elevated by not if it is to a serious level or just mildly highe numbers are all over the place.

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

). I take B12, Glucosomine and turmeric ...My latest metabolic profile test shows elevated liver function. My AST/SGOT number is 118 and my ...

doctor1 MD

Hi! I am 41 years old woman,I have elevated liver enzymes, and i didnt feel anything wrong with me ... smoking,what are the causes why i have elavated live enzymes? do carrots can lower my liver enzymes? ...

doctor1 MD

non raised non- pruritic rash on torso for 12 weeks. Elevated ALT and AST. High sed rate. Fatigue. Some loose bowel movements. Generally healthy - 43 years old, fit (runner and cyclist), eats reasonably well, social drinker, non smoker

doctor1 MD

I got a call this afternoon that my blood panel has revealed elevated liver enzymes . I was seen ... on my liver and do more blood work to test for hepatitis . I am wondering what could be causing ...

doctor1 MD

in perfect shape. What could cause the high liver enzymes? ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I would like a 2nd opinion. I have had 2 liver function blood tests. The first resulted ... are not normal and may indicate liver damage? Also I asked about wheat intolerance but was told that unless i had ...

doctor1 MD

problem or due to the liver.can i go out to work or should i rest.what about morning walks and a jog. ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have elevated liver enzymes and I want to know how serious it is. My GGT is 110, my AST is 206 and my ALT is 313. My bilirubin levels are normal. I was tested for Hepatitis, but they all look ...

doctor1 MD

I was a depo user for 17 years and have not had an injection in 2 years. I am also menopausal and a recent test of my liver functions indicated elevated liver enzymes. What do I need to do to get my liver ...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor I am suffering from jaundice. the day i was detected jaundice, my bilirubin and SGOT and SGPT level was higher than normal. Now after 10 days also the values are same. doctor says that earlier values were showing increasing trend of all...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hello! Yes,elevated liver enzymes are indicative for a liver disease.These enzymes are inside liver cells.When these cells are destroyed in some conditions ,they are released in blood and the level of these enzymes in blood is increased over normal range. Take care.

doctor1 MD

Hi, Normally it does not cause.

doctor1 MD

No. You should not drink. You will do more harm to your liver. Better to avoid alcohol. Please hit thanks if you like my answer.