Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Elevated liver enzymes and bilirubin

Premium Questions

Dr. Vidya KR MD

I am 57 and have just completed my blood work.my out od range results are Eosinophils-7H, Total bilirubin 1.7 H,direct. Bilirubin1.1H,AST SGOT 52H, ALT SGPT 62H. Is there a treatment to bring this down? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vidya KR ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Lohit K MD

Hi I am 57 years old am type two diabetic.take blood pressure medicine and was recently diagnosed with sgpt of 52 and shot of 62 also total bilirubin of 1.7.how can I treat this to bring these levels down? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Lohit K ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Anshul Varshney MD

MY BILIRUBIN IS 4.4 (TOTAL) 3.7(DIRECT) 0.7 (INDIRECT) SGPT-1240 SGOT-920 GLOBULIN-3.8 ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE-179 . I AM 17YEARS GIRLS. I AM STUDING IN CLASS XI AT XXXXXXX FROM GIRLS HOSTEL. KINDLY ADVISE MY ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anshul Varshney ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Rhea Chanda MD

Hello, My recent blood test revealed the following: SGOT 73; SGPT 109; Alkaline Phosphatase 129, Bilirubin ttl .6. All other results looked great. Within 12 days prior to test, I had several dental appts ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rhea Chanda ( OBGYN)
Dr. Samir Patil MD

/daily) for 11 years. last week, my abdomen US said that I have mildy diffused fatty liver and my S.G.P.T: 91U .../dl (ref:<200). Total Cholesterol: 138 mg/dl (ref:<200). Bilirubin total:1.47 mg/dl... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Samir Patil ( Gastroenterologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.  Katherine Panganiban MD

hi doctor I am suffering from jaundice. the day i was detected jaundice, my bilirubin and SGOT ... at same levels of SGOT SGPT and Bilirubin but this time i might be improving... ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Katherine Panganiban ( General Surgeon)
Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

WHi doctor, Recently I got myself examined for serum bilirubin, sgot, sgpt The results came out to S. Bilirubin 7.64 Sgot 2145 Sgot 1964 Why r the results so high, I got operated for gall bladder 7 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth Goswami ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.    Mohammed Taher Ali MD

, albumin, Total bilirubin Direct bilirubin and indirect bilirubin was normal,what should I do? I dont smoke ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Saad Sultan MD

Hello, I was just receive blood work with my liver enzymes elevated. ATL 129 and AST 100. My Alkaline Phosphates, Albinum and Bilirubin are all normal. I have not received blood work since 2012. Since ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Saad Sultan ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman MD

you estimate how much longer till the enzymes/bilirubin fall back into range? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Rovena Murati MD

Hello! Yes,elevated liver enzymes are indicative for a liver disease.These enzymes are inside liver cells.When these cells are destroyed in some conditions ,they are released in blood and...

Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda MD

Hi, Normally it does not cause.

Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar MD

No. You should not drink. You will do more harm to your liver. Better to avoid alcohol. Please hit thanks if you like my answer.