Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Elevated ferritin levels causes

Premium Questions

Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Hi, I have G6PD and my ferritin has been 800, 640 and now 600 in the last 6 months. I also have alpha thalassemia minor . We have done tons of test to see why ferritin is a bit elevated. Any ideas ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

what could cause elevated ferritin (747-505), all other iron studies normal, slighlty elevated SGOT , SGPT & H&H? Primary has ordered a sonogram of the liver . Is a hematologist the best next... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr.   Esmeralda  Sera MD

scan. All these scans have been normal. So my question is what could be causing this elevated Ferritin? ... the past few months. All my blood work has been normal except my ferritin... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Esmeralda Sera ( Oncologist)
Dr. Indranil Ghosh MD

Hi, I have G6PD and my ferritin has been 800, 640 and now 600 in the last 6 months. I also have alpha thalassemia minor . We have done tons of test to see why ferritin is a bit elevated. Any ideas ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indranil Ghosh ( Oncologist)
Dr. Shailja Puri MD

I'm trying to figure out a mystery of why I have an elevated ferratin level. Obviously upon research their are some rather ominous causes for this elevation. I've presented with ferratin... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

. Recently I got a routine physically and my blood test came back with elevated Ferritin level 499(1st test) and 525(2nd test). My iron level is normal and within range. My transferrin... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

sure... my son, 36 was told he had high ferriton level... should be 400 his was 445... he was checked for Hemochromatosis , which his father has, but the test showed negitive for the gene.. he does ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr. MadhuKiran Kota MD

My lab work has been showing high ferritin, but the test for iron shows normal. I have been so tired because I don t get a full night s sleep. My blood tests for ferritin is getting higher and higher ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. MadhuKiran Kota ( Dietitian & Nutritionist)
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal MD

Hi I was recently told of a lost blood test being found and I needed a blood test immediately as my iron levels were very high my ferritin levels were at 1409ug/l. From what I have read at this... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Krupal Pujara MD

LOOKED THE RESULTS OVER AND I NOTICED AN ELEVATED LEVEL OF FERRITIN ( 406 ) THEY DIDN T MENTION IT -- IN MY PAST BLOOD WORK I VE NEVER EXPERIENCED THIS WHAT WOULD CAUSE THIS ? AND IS IT... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Krupal Pujara ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Ganesh MD

if there is no other causes to cause to alter the ferritin level, then it should not take more than a week to 10 days. good luck.

Dr.  Divakara MD

Hi If you are intolerant to oral Iron you can get Iron Injections every week.

Dr. Heera Lal Poonia MD

Yes it can. But always rule out other causes of HIGH PSA levels. As ignorance could be serious. Please write a feedback. Thanks