Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Done lipid profile test is my report okay

Premium Questions

Dr.  Anil Grover MD

lipid profile age 36 wt.77 AAAA XXXXXXX result reference range cholesterol serum 253mg/dl upto 200 ... 5:1 ratio,serum calculated my report is ok or not . what can i do for best result. thanks XXXXXXX ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anil Grover ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Anantharamakrishnan MD

what are the normal ranges for lipid profile I've attached my fasting lipid profile report. Kindly go through it and suggest. Is it Okay ? or is it high and Do I need to worry? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anantharamakrishnan ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Anshul Varshney MD

My lipid profile showed LDL=131;HDL=52;VLDL=24 amounting to total cholesterol of 207. ECG report showed 59bpm synus bradicardia with abnormal T wave . No Diabetic risk shown in blood reports.... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anshul Varshney ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Aditya Bhabhe MD

Hi Doctor , My father aged 49 years was suffering from Diabetes from past 15 years, And yesterday for the first time in 15 yrs he went for the check up and i ve attached the report here .. And as per the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Aditya Bhabhe ( Nephrologist)
Dr. Prasad MD

hi, this is XXXXXXX i am 39 yrs old. i recently took thyroid and lipid profile test as i gained ... reports, all thyroid parameters are normal. but cholesteral came 240. attachimg my... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prasad ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Vandana Khare MD

I need a Doctor s opinion on my lipid profile. I got my blood test done and my total cholesterol was 307 and normal range on the report was 130-250. I consulted doctor and she said its... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vandana Khare ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr.Ketankumar Chaudhary MD

Sir, I just had my lipid profile and blood test on 29 Apr 2011. Blood sugar AC 100, Serum creatinie 1.o, total cholesterol 217, HDL Cholesterol 49, LDL cholestrol 143, Triglycerides 115, VLDL 23, TC ... View answer

Answered by : Dr.Ketankumar Chaudhary ( Pulmonologist)
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar MD

Sir, MyLipid Profile is as under:- Total Cholesterol 142 HDL Cholesterol 43 LDL 67 VLDL 32 Triglycerides 160 Total Lipid 444 I am taking Atorlip -F (10+145) Inderal 10 Clopivas AP 150 I am CARDIO... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar ( Pulmonologist)
Dr. Priyank Mody MD

hi, i am 39 year old female living in india with my 6 year old daughter, recently i got my lipid test done. as i was feeling quite lethargic, tired and breathless many a times with severe heache ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Priyank Mody ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Olsi Taka MD

My test results are this my doctor tells me nothing what is wrong with me LIPID PANEL, SERUM 04/16/2015 (#0000, Final, 4/15/2015 2:50pm) Report     Result     Ref. Range ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Olsi Taka ( Neurologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Prasad MD

None of the test - LFT, RFT, Thyroid profile or ESR detect THC.

Dr.  Divakara MD

Diet : Low calorie low cholesterol diet -- Avoid Sweets , Carbonated beverages , Non Veg food , Junk Food , Cheese , Butter and Ghee. Eat more of fruits, vegetables and drink plenty of water . Exercise : Do aerobic...

Dr.    Mohammed Taher Ali MD

Dear Moheet, Hi Your LDL Cholesterol level is very high. High cholesterol level is one of the major risk factors for heart disease. So, consult a physician and start taking Statins in addition to life style modifications...