Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Diagnosed with hypothyroid causes

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

I am a female of age 26. I had my last periods started on 26th December and lasted for 4 days. I am experiencing a nausea feeling from yesterday. Even a thought of food or anything like that gives me a vomiting feeling. Also, my cycles are bit...

doctor1 MD

My mother is very weak and shaky, with poor balance in the morning. She also has a difficult time speaking. She has been diagnosed with essential tremors and has hypothyroidism . As the day wears on, these conditions improve. She takes most of her...

doctor1 MD

I was recently diagnosed with hypothyroidism . Could this be the cause of my abdominal pain/gas as all of my ultrasounds, colonoscopy and CAT came back normal? ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, Doctor.. I have Hypothyroid and I am taking Thyroxin 100. My TSH is between 2 and 4. Also, I am suffering from low blood pressure (90/60), my heart rate is 50-60. I do workout 3-4 times a week (resistance and swimming). I am feeling: - Very...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 27 years old and experiencing some health issues this past year. I started with ringing in my ears, was diagnosed with hypothyriodism, and now I'm experincing some vibration on my feet and behnd my knee... is this all related? I am 5'2...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, i am 26 years old,married. It has been found that i have hypothyroidism ..my T3 level is 58ng/dl, free T4 level- 1.2ng/dl, and TSH level- 10.24uUl/ml..i am given medicine(Thyronorm 100 mcg /day)for next three months,,,doctor has...

doctor1 MD

problem, which is disrupting her daily life too...what can be the cause. It was not heridetery for me ...) and daughter is not(recently checked). What is the cause of gushing in us... ...

doctor1 MD

i was diagnosed having hypothyroidism many years ago and was upgraded over time to 250mcg ... and during my reading that can cause problems with thyroid,,,should i b worried ...

doctor1 MD

Good Day...Say, I am almost 60 years young! I ve had hypothyroidism for 3 years now...I actually never had any symptoms when diagnosed...but occasionally feel it. I like to drink a good red dry wine now & then, but also notice it hits me rally...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I was just diagnosed with hypothyrodism. My blood work says 8. My doctor tells me that it is hypo and not hyper thyroid. the thing is all my symptoms are as is I had hyperthyroid. I suffer from severe insomnia, I am agitated, anxious. Can...

doctor1 MD

High tsh with t3 and t4 a little below normal.i am losing weight.iv started taking thyrowel today.i cannot understand how I am losing weight yet doctors say its hypothyroidism.please help with some advice because my life is getting ruined due to...

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with Hypothyroidism in July and put on the medicine Methimazole 10 mg daily to correct thyroid levels. When I saw my endocrinologist in August for my Prolia shot for Osteoporoisis he ...

doctor1 MD

Hi i have sudden hair loss wherein my hair has become thin from thick and can see patches near the hair line and also receding hair. I have a five month baby, hypothyroid and have been lately irregular with my thyroid medication. Also not been...

doctor1 MD

     2002 - after a fast weight gain I was diagnosed with Hypothyroidism. I have gained 52kg in 3 months (from 65 to 117kg). I was hospitalized for 2 months and took Euthyrox 50mg for 2 months, then out ...

doctor1 MD

I took my temperature and it is 96.4, but I am having a hot flash. Is this normal? I was diagnosed a month ago with Hashimoto s Hypothyroidism. I am 49 and have had hypothyroidism since age of 9 and have been taking thyroid medicine ever since....

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

I don't think there are related

doctor1 MD

Hi and thank you so much for this query. Thyroid disorders often cause menstrual irregularities. This could be related to your thyroid problems. I will suggest you follow up with your treatment and only seek medical intervention if your next menses fail to show up. I hope this helps. I wish you well.

doctor1 MD

hi this can be due to deficiency of calcium if you are not an hypothyroid,or diabetic or due to excessive anxiety neurosis. please de-stress yourself, & check your calcium levels all the best take care