Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

180 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hypothyroidism with overweight, what should i do ?

hi, i am 32 yrs and diagnosed with hypothyroid, the tsh level is 11.62 and i am also overweight . kindly suggest the best for me.
Thu, 28 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Poonam,

You need a prescription of thyroid hormone supplement. Your doctor would have prescribed the same for you.

Weight gain is a symptom of hypothyroidism. Once your hypothyroidism is adequately treated, your weight will also reduce.

Meanwhile, you can make some healthy lifestyle changes such as:
Avoid fatty, oily food
Include lots of fruits and vegetables in your diet
Avoid excess sweets
Exercise daily (brisk walking, yoga)
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my mother in law is sufferng 4m hypothyroid n she is 2 fat she feel 2 much pain in her legs n swallng in her leg too. wht should she eat and what not and how can i change her routine daily life i want 2 reduce her weight also.she is not able 2 walk properly

doctor1 MD

I am staying in gulf. I am Hypothyriodism taking 75 mg eltroxin early morning, Height is 5.2 and current weight is 63. I want to reduce weight . Please help me. I am follw everything like drinking 2.5 ltr water, 1hour walking and working lady. Please suggest me meal plan I am little bit confuse about diet what time what type of food need to take. I am south Indian . Prefer brown rice for lunch and dineer and home made breakfast like idli dosha, mungh kichdi. Please let me know 1 hr excericise is not enough. I cannot do heavy like aerobics I have knee pain. Age is 38.

doctor1 MD

Am I a hypothyroid patient? I am a 39 year-old woman. Symptoms: persistent fatigue, overweight (183 lbs = 83 kg, height: 5,41 ft = 165 cm), hair falling out, dry skin, sometimes problems with memory and swollen face. I can t lose weight no matter what..and I am really tired after climbing stairs or other minor effort. I feel like I m short of breath These are my thyroid test results: TSH: 6, 210 reference range: 0.270 to 4.200 a year ago it was 4.730 FREE T3: 2.67 reference range:1.70 to 4.20 FREE T4: 1.01 reference range: 0.70 to 2.00 I was prescribed Phentermine (after 3 weeks I lost 8,8 lb - I weighed 192 lbs, which is great but I don t want to, and I think I can t take it to the end of my life) How serious is my condition? Should I consult endocrinologist or can I improve my health by myself by for example taking iodine? I ve read it may help a lot, but also make the condition worse in some cases.. Please, advise..

Recent questions on  Hashimoto's disease

doctor1 MD

I have Hashimoto disease. Just recently I started having all the time my hands are aching and a new syntom has just started yesterday with my left leg tingling and numb and my foot a little. I went to the hospital a few nights ago cause my throat was feeling tight and had diarrhea for a few days and some dizziness they just did basic bloodwork and said I had a UTI which I know I don't have. They stuck me eight times and could not draw blood my veins blew & rolled. I do not know what kind of doctor I should see about this and if I should be immediately concerned.

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am a 27 year old female who has had ibs-like symptoms for a while, like gas, bloating, intestinal pain and alternating constipation and diarrhea. I also suffer from hashimotos disease, abnormally high stress levels and panic disorder. Lately I have felt the urge to go like 5-6 times daily but seem to be constipated, and will only pass small stools, if any. I feel unable to fully eliminate considering the strong urge to go... Many times instead of actual feces I will pass a blob (or 2) of strange-smelling mucous, ranging from clear to yellowish with brown and sometimes stringy looking matter within. These do not smell or look like feces, but they do smell foul and strange... What is going on with me? Could this be parasite or infection? I am somewhat concerned about colon cancer, since my father s uncle had it, yet I eat a healthy diet which is at least 90% organic.

doctor1 MD

I am currently awaiting and endoscopy to see whether chest pain I have been experiencing long-term is G.E.R.D or some type of other digestional disorder. I've had pain in my left chest wall area for years, and sometimes my arm becomes very heavy and 'numb'. I get a fair bit of sputum but it is generally quite clear in colour. I've had a heart monitor and am awaiting results as I have been experiencing occassional palpitations. I get quite nauseas fairly regularly and am almost always lethargic. I've also had headaches and a stiff neck a fair bit recently but I'm unsure as to whether this is just due to sleeping position or habits. I had stomach ulcers about 10 years ago. I am now 24 years old and female.

I currently have a pin prick type pain in my rib area, down the left side which I get every now and again, but I'm not sure whether it's related.

Does it sound like the doctor is on the right track by testing me for GERD or barretts esophagus etc? Is there anything else I should be concerned about? Should I be requesting other tests? I've had blood done for Ross River Virus and Glandular fever etc, and have had chest x-rays previously, but not in a couple of years.

Also, my mother has being diagnosed recently with Hashimotos Disease (thyroid)... Is there a chance that this is what is wrong with me, despite our symptoms being different?

doctor1 MD

im having some problems here and cant get an answer, i feel like im in a dream and nothing is real, im very fatigue and feel like i cant function its messing with my daily life, i do have aniexty and hashimotos my levels are tsh 2.29 t4 1.02 t3....

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's Disease in 2012. In my family history, it is common for women to develop ovarian cysts which I did experience in my late teens and 20's. In 2004, I went to see my PCP & told him that I believed I was going through...

doctor1 MD

Well, I'm a teacher. I'm 49 years old and weigh about 240, 5'8". My family has a history of diabetes - mom, grandma, aunt, brother, and an uncle. I've been diagnosed with hypothyroidism with Hashimoto's Disease and Fibromyalgia . My symptoms are...