Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Critical low calcium levels

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

My lab test show I have extremely low calcium . What does that mean and what can I do ...

doctor1 MD

I have been having sharp pains in my feet on the top and both pad. Not sure what the cause is. My Doctor said to ice them that only helps short term

doctor1 MD

iron serum, high calc iron sat, low unsat ibc, and a ferritin level between 14-20 ( normal 10-20). What ... ferritin is low which I need to raise to help my thyroid meds. My thyroid has been removed. ...

doctor1 MD

omneprazalone. He referred me to a specialist to address the GERD. Then I get a call today that calcium level ... diagnosis on what is causing the elevated calcium level. 10.9 Also, my internist told me to keep taking ...

doctor1 MD

calcium level was 10.2 and the PTH was 32. My ionized calcium level 5.7, low Vitamin D (27). So ...I am a 62 year old female. For the last 3 years, my calcium level has been high - 10.8, 10.6, 10 ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

how should i deal with low calcium,i have been trying to deal with this problem almost two years now and still my calcium is low.I hav tried a calcium enriched diet plus liquid calcium and calcitrol ...

doctor1 MD

dear sir my son was born 2 days back (on 18th sept 2010). the doctor has suggested that he has low calcium levels. his blood test was conducted and has shown Serum Calcium Total = 6.60 mgs % and Serum ...

doctor1 MD

I have a calcium level of 52 in my urine test results and had pancreatic cancer with whipple surgery 5 years ago, why is my levels so low, I had a kidney stone in april and possible ones in my kidney ...

doctor1 MD

HI My grandmother has been unconscious in a hospital for more than a week now. She had very low sodium and Calcium. She has been receiving IV fluid and oxygen in ICU and now her sodium as well ...

doctor1 MD

to the Mirena. but my question is about my very low calcium level since 8 months ago I found out I have very low calcium level , I ve been on treatment by taking 1200 mg daily calcium supplements and vitamin D but my ...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, What is the symptom of low calcium, I just had my thyroid removed 3 months ago and on 125mg a day thyroxine, initially after surgery i required 6 x 600mg calcium tablets a day, gradually ...

doctor1 MD

a copy of the results & found my free testosterone level is 13.4 !! over the years, my calcium has been ... the age equivalent of a 72 yr. old....whenever i d ask him where s the calcium going? he d sidestep ...

doctor1 MD

in the same location. There has been no trauma. About 9 months ago the doc checked my calcium and it was extremely low. Could this be something cause by a calcium deficiency or something more serious? ...

doctor1 MD

Hi...recently I started getting slight knee pain while walking. So I did the test for calcium(coz both my mother and sister have calcium deficiency) my total calcium is 2.13mmol/L which is marked Low ...

doctor1 MD

to prevent low blood calcium. ...My mom is at a nursing home where they are giving her calcium stool softener. ID on pill is CG 421 ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hi dear.Thanks for writing me on HCM. High calcium levels can be due to overactive parathyroid hormone secretion, dehydration, prolonged blood rest, medication(lithium) and various other factors.I were to rule out the above mentioned causes one by one by ordering relevant investigations.Hope this answers your query.

doctor1 MD

Milk and milk product, tablets like calcium gluconate, in disease called hyperparathyroidism...etc.. thanks

doctor1 MD

Hi Thanks for writing to us. Calcium intake at this age depends on the deficiency level. If your calcium level is below normal in blood you can take around 500 mg per day for a month to see if it improves. Excess of calcium can cause kidney stones. Regards Dr Arun