Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Causes of elevated tsh

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

what is the cause of rising thyroid stimulating hormone when on treatment for hypothyroidism ? ...

doctor1 MD

What are causes of elevated TSH going from 17.3 to 74.9 in six months ...

doctor1 MD

I had a medical examination and was found I had sub clinical hypothyroidism , what are the causes, consequences and remedy? All other thyroid functions are normal but TSH is highly elevated. ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My 3 year old son had a thyroid test but his t3 and t4 came up normal. tsh is slightly high. is it a cause of concern? Attaching the reports. ...

doctor1 MD

My TSH level shot up (just below the upper limit) around the time I worked out at gym for a month. I also had my periods early in that month. - Does exercise of any type causes significant increase ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

my anti tpo level is 1300.how should react.my age is 29 female.earlier my tsh was 29.5.then i had thyronorm 75.after 3 months tsh level was 0.2.In between i continue same medicine,but missed my dose 6, 7 ...

doctor1 MD

Hi My wife got TSH high in recent time. She was taking LTROXIN 25 for 2-3 months and then the thyroid came back to minus level...very low...then stopped the medicine for 2 months and checked the TSH ...

doctor1 MD

My TSH is 7.35, FT4 is 1.2, FT3 is 211. I don t want to go on higher dose of synthroid 88mcg presently. It was raised from last year 75mcg none of my symptoms disappeared when it was raised. I tried ...

doctor1 MD

a thyroid test done and my TSH is 64.99ulU/ml !!!!! thyroxine T4 - 4.00 and T3 - 0 .798. Does this have ...

doctor1 MD

i have had hypothyroidism for many years and now my thyroid test says my count is too high. my dr lowered my dose and since then Ihave been tired and Iv had dihrriea for 3 weeks straight. My next apt is not for 2 more weeks and i dont know what to...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My 2 year old has slightly elevated TSH and AST. She had this blood work because she is a poor ... work. Her doctor wants to re-do the blood tests in two weeks. I am very worried. What can be the cause? ...

doctor1 MD

doctor, my baby was born with no thyroid gland. and she is taking eltroxin 50ug since then. now she is 3yrs. her TSH is increasing 8.3(ref upper limit 5), 14.3(8.1) but T4 is hovering around the upper ...

doctor1 MD

My tsh level has recently increased, very close to being just above recommended number. My free t3 is slightly elevated as well. T4 is in the middle. My hair is very dry and falling out, I ve had persistent ...

doctor1 MD

I have no symptoms of thyroid but in the report I have got a slight TSH elevation 11.50 but it should be less than 5.50 and after a week again I checked it dropped to 6 and I am into bodybuilding ...

doctor1 MD

My Tsh came 4.610 and my dr prescribed a low dose for thyroid is it really necessary to start the medication or wait and do another test and then start the medication? Specially 6 months ago my Tsh was 2.2 I ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

TSH levels change may give dermatological manifestations that may mimic hives. Only a complete correlation will connect the dots.

doctor1 MD

Elevated TSH is indicative of an underactive thyroid gland. You need further evaluation to determine what is causing this.