Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Cause of high ferritin level

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

my ferritin level came back at 382 my doctor doesn't seem concerned or know much about it. Should I ...? also my DHEA IS 556 I Have...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I would like a doctor to help analyise my lab results which show high levels of ferrition, IGM ..., causing my body to...

doctor1 MD

My Ferritin levels last year was 540, this year its at 736. ALT is at 77. All of these numbers worry me because they arent good. I...

doctor1 MD

I'm trying to figure out a mystery of why I have an elevated ferratin level. Obviously upon research their are some rather ominous...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have G6PD and my ferritin has been 800, 640 and now 600 in the last 6 months. I also have alpha thalassemia minor . We have done tons...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

I have low ferritin levels - it is at 10 in a test that is normal between 25-290. It was 12 in July and I began a very high...

doctor1 MD

to the removal of my tumors I had extreme high ferriten levels 9.1 hgb and a raised ca 125... the doctors ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My ferritin serum result have been consistently high 300-324 (reference range = I take a diuretic, calcium and beta blocker to...

doctor1 MD

My husband just got his ferritin blood levels back and they are in the mid 600 s. I am reading that this is HIGH and am...

doctor1 MD

sure... my son, 36 was told he had high ferriton level... should be 400 his was 445... he was checked for Hemochromatosis , which his...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

if there is no other causes to cause to alter the ferritin level, then it should not take more than a week to 10 days....

doctor1 MD

Hi and thanks for using HCM. Normal values of Ferritin range from 12 to 300 ng/mL. Regarding to Hb level seems a bit low, but still...

doctor1 MD

Hello! Ferritin is a protein in the body that binds to iron; most of the iron stored in the body is bound to ferritin. Low...