Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

C1 esterase deficiency and trouble breathing

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

I just had a bloodtest and my leukocyte esterase was 1+. However, there were no WBC . I hear elevated leukocyte esterase is a sign of infection. Yet everything else tested out ok. Is there any meaning ...

doctor1 MD

and said I am above normal for my age I'm a 73 year old female. The Leukocyte Esterase from the urine test showed small (1+) (Negative) A. I had to take another urine test yesterday and he told me not to worry 99 ...

doctor1 MD

WBC Esterase 1+ what does that mean and do I have to take medicine ...

doctor1 MD

I am a 73 yr. old female I had bloodwork and urine test March 21 the bloodwork came back excellent my doctor told me for my age it is excellent, but my urine showed leukocyte esterase small 1 ...

doctor1 MD

Had blood work. Done. Urine color was XXXXXXX WBC was 6-10 and WBC eat erase was abnormal +1. Pleaseadvise ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

I have recently been tested for C1 Esterase deficiency and have had conflicting test results, however now seems it may be a true diagnosis. I do not suffer uticaria at all. Can you please explain ...

doctor1 MD

of urine - slightly cloudy and yellow Pus cells /hpf: 1-5 Epitherial cells : moderate Leucocyte Esterase : 1 plus. Do the above results mean i should go for treatment, are they serious, please interpret ...

doctor1 MD

Appearnance of Urine, Trace of Protein, Leukocyte Esterase, US as 4_ WBC s, UA/HPf as 21-50 Mucus, urine, Epithelial cells, urine, hpf @ 1+. What might this mean ...

doctor1 MD

, hemoglobin and leukocyte esterase at times but in all tests no nitrites are found. What could it mean? I am 44 yrs female, 5 1 & weigh 142. I have fibromyalgia, Cardio vasospasm, Hypertension, interstitial ...

doctor1 MD

esterase positive with 10-12 pus cells and 1-2 epithelial cells. Pl advise treatment. CHadha 79 india ...

doctor1 MD

Esterase Large Urine WBC 4 /HPF Urine RBC 2 /HPF Urine Mucous Many Urine Squamous Epithelial Cells 13 /HPF Urine Appearance Hazy Urine Specific Gravity 1.024 U pH 6.0 ...

doctor1 MD

or within normal ranges except for my WBC Esterase! It was a 1+. After reading stuff on the internet, I don ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have just received the results of my urinalysis and these call my attention MACROSCOPIC Traces of protein, ketones and +1 leukocyte esterase. MICROSCOPIC 10-20 WBC/HPF; Moderate (26 ...

doctor1 MD

My wife is 7 months pregnant and during her Urine routine test she got following foundings. S.G. : 1.010, Leucocyte Esterase : Positive, Pus Cells : 5-7 WBC/HPF, Epithelial Cells +++(In large numbers ...

doctor1 MD

esterase ur (Negative) Nitrite ur (Negative) pH, ur 5.0 - 8.0 Spec grav, ur 1.005 - 1.030 ... (Negative) Color (Yellow) Straw Yellow Glucose, ur (Negative) Ketones ur (Negative) Leukocyte esterase ur ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

HI Leukocyte esterase says whether infection is there or not 9 in urine ). So a positive value means you are having urine infection . You also need to see how many WBCs were there in urine to comment about infection . Anyhow get a urine Culture sensitivity test done ( this is more definitive test for urine infection ) and revert back with report.

doctor1 MD

Hi, It indicates urinary infection. I suggest you to consult your doctor and start antibiotic like nitrofurontoin and send urine for culture and sensitivity study. Regards Dr.Deepika Patil

doctor1 MD

seems like possible uti