Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

C1 esterase deficiency and trouble breathing

Premium Questions

Dr.  Indu Kumar MD

I just had a bloodtest and my leukocyte esterase was 1+. However, there were no WBC . I hear elevated leukocyte esterase is a sign of infection. Yet everything else tested out ok. Is there any meaning ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Vidya KR MD

and said I am above normal for my age I'm a 73 year old female. The Leukocyte Esterase from the urine test showed small (1+) (Negative) A. I had to take another urine test yesterday and he told me not to... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vidya KR ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ivo Ditah MD

WBC Esterase 1+ what does that mean and do I have to take medicine ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivo Ditah ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.   Shafi Ullah Khan MD

I am a 73 yr. old female I had bloodwork and urine test March 21 the bloodwork came back excellent my doctor told me for my age it is excellent, but my urine showed leukocyte esterase small 1 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Shanthi.E MD

Had blood work. Done. Urine color was XXXXXXX WBC was 6-10 and WBC eat erase was abnormal +1. Pleaseadvise ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shanthi.E ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Arun MD

I have recently been tested for C1 Esterase deficiency and have had conflicting test results, however now seems it may be a true diagnosis. I do not suffer uticaria at all. Can you please... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Arun ( Infectious Diseases Specialist)
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka MD

of urine - slightly cloudy and yellow Pus cells /hpf: 1-5 Epitherial cells : moderate Leucocyte Esterase : 1 plus. Do the above results mean i should go for treatment, are they serious, please... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Olgeta Xhufka ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Appearnance of Urine, Trace of Protein, Leukocyte Esterase, US as 4_ WBC s, UA/HPf as 21-50 Mucus, urine, Epithelial cells, urine, hpf @ 1+. What might this mean ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda MD

, hemoglobin and leukocyte esterase at times but in all tests no nitrites are found. What could it mean? I am 44 yrs female, 5 1 & weigh 142. I have fibromyalgia, Cardio vasospasm, Hypertension, interstitial ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda ( Geriatics Specialist)
Dr. P. T. Patil MD

esterase positive with 10-12 pus cells and 1-2 epithelial cells. Pl advise treatment. CHadha 79 india ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. P. T. Patil ( Urologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Divakara MD

HI Leukocyte esterase says whether infection is there or not 9 in urine ). So a positive value means you are having urine infection . You also need to see how many WBCs were there in urine to comment...

Dr. Deepika Patil MD

Hi, It indicates urinary infection. I suggest you to consult your doctor and start antibiotic like nitrofurontoin and send urine for culture and sensitivity study. Regards Dr.Deepika Patil

Dr. Robert Galamaga MD

seems like possible uti