Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
143 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Borderline b12 blood test

Premium Questions

Dr.  Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

/mL Reference Range 32 - 100 Vitamin B12 (In the Borderline) 224 pg/mL Reference Range 211-946. Methylmalonic .../mL Reference Range 32 - 100 Vitamin B12 (In the Borderline) 236... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Nagamani Ng MD

Hello I have a b12 deficiency which was only 100 as per blood test and doctor also told that Oral supplement will not work as Intrisic factor issue. Pls suggest as b12... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Nagamani Ng ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Prasad MD

Hello, I am 24 year old, In the Blood test found that Vitamin B12 is not sufficient ; So they recommended me to go for the Vitamin B12 Injection (Totally 8 Injections ) ; 1.In what... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prasad ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa MD

problem before one month and he suggested blood tests He have gave me 30 tablets for vitamins b12 two ...Hello Doctor, i was suffering from vitamin b12 deficiency before one month... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa ( Sexologist)
Dr.   Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh MD

I had blood test done as was found to have pernicius aniemia i was given a B-12 injection should i have been given multiple shots to build my B-12 reserves? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Akshay Joshi MD

I am vitamin B-12 deficient, (according to blood test), but I am also allergic to cobalt, of which B-12 is derived. Any suggestions? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Akshay Joshi ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Sangita MD

Than you! I have an elevated B12 1172 ng/L, and Serum Folate 16.7 ug/L. It was first noted 6 months ago. At the time I was taking B12 1000 mcg, on alternate days. I stopped taking it, but my... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sangita ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Last year my B12 was low and following a 2nd set of blood tests I was told that this had raised to within the normal range and to start taking multivitamins with B12. I have... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr.    M. Vamsi Krishna MD

My mum is diabetic and recently had blood tests done. The Dr said she need Vitamin B12 injections. They did somemore blood tests. Am worried, the Dr said they will give my mother... View answer

Answered by : Dr. M. Vamsi Krishna ( Diabetologist)
Dr. Ornela Ademovi MD

I did a blood test for liver, diabetic and vitamins. I was told the result was satisfactory but I need to repeat my vitamin b12 because the level is 1108. Pls can you tell me what level am... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ornela Ademovi ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.   S. Samanta MD

normal range is 200 - 900 picograms per milliliter (pg/mL). Patients with serum B12 levels between 150 and 400 ng/L are considered borderline and those below this are considered deficient; these people...

Dr. Vaishalee Punj MD

Get tested for hypothyroidism, vitamin B12 deficiency, liver function, infections, etc. You will need blood tests for it.