question-icon

What Does My Blood Test Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 17 Oct 2017
Question: Dear Doctor
My father age 67 (M) has taken a recent blood test for sugar B12 and D total. He has sugar for past 15 years and he is under medication. B12 looked normal in the report. The D total looks deficient. Kindly advise the best ways to improve the same.
Regards

xxxxxxx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kampana (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Vitamin D supplementation.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

I have gone through your reports and have noticed that vit D is insufficient. Fasting blood sugar is high I would suggest you follow up with your treating doctor for any alteration in the doses.

For vitamin D he can take Dvion sachets, 60000 IU once a week mixed with water for 4 to 8 weeks. Other ways is spending half an hour in sun between 11 am and 3 pm everyday will help his vitamin D to increase.

I hope this answered your query.

With regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kampana

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 808 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What Does My Blood Test Report Indicate?

Brief Answer: Vitamin D supplementation. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. I have gone through your reports and have noticed that vit D is insufficient. Fasting blood sugar is high I would suggest you follow up with your treating doctor for any alteration in the doses. For vitamin D he can take Dvion sachets, 60000 IU once a week mixed with water for 4 to 8 weeks. Other ways is spending half an hour in sun between 11 am and 3 pm everyday will help his vitamin D to increase. I hope this answered your query. With regards,