Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Aspirin and hcv danger

Premium Questions

Dr.  Kavya Harika Dendukuri MD

my wife is 34 years old and she is HCV patient, we came to know recently about it her viral load ... is virus she doesn t have any symptom of HCV 2) and is she compatible for IVF treatment or pregnancy 3 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kavya Harika Dendukuri ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Rishi MD

Hello I am having surgery on Mondsy mornjng and just realized that I too 650mg aspirin last night. Am I in danger? I do not takeout on a regular basis ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rishi ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Ivo Ditah MD

exactly how dangerous is it if, while taking Aspirin 75mg, Amlodipine 5mg and Atorvastatim 10mg, I ... such usage may not be recommended,but is it a danger to my health? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivo Ditah ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Ilir Sharka MD

need to be on aspirin and if so what dose, is it dangerous to stop taking aspirin cold turkey? Can I ...I have been taking 325 mg of aspirin to prevent DVT due to a positive lupus like... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ilir Sharka ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Poorna Chandra K.S MD

and Hep C. I tested at 10 weeks, 3 months and 6 months for HIV and all were negative. My HCV test was non ... was not available to confirm so an HCV RNA PCR test was done with results negative and non... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Poorna Chandra K.S ( Gastroenterologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Naveen Mishra MD

HCV test shows reactive , ast 49 and alt 91, am i at risk of life ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Naveen Mishra ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Naveen Mishra MD

Hello Doctor , I am 24 years old. I had HCV which was cleared after I underwent interferon therapy ... liver texture was something dangerous. I would like to know as After that therapy i have put myself ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Naveen Mishra ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.    Mohammed Taher Ali MD

mg of aspirin to be taken once daily (morning). From what I read from various sites on-line this combination could be dangerous to me. Should I do this? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Chobufo Ditah MD

Hi dr ! Well i m very much confused abt my test result for hcv. I tested my blood in 2009 at tht time my hcv was positive with value 1.70 while cuttof value was 1 then i went to other after few weeks ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Chobufo Ditah ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Manisha Gopal MD

Hi doctor,my mother is suffering from HCV infection with gen6type 3 ,she is 45 yrs old.she on inj ...,loss of weight.i want to know that is this desease cure or not.how long treatment is repuired?can hcv... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Manisha Gopal ( Psychiatrist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Niranjan G MD

Dear friend. Niw that if you dint have any symptoms no worry. Yes could have be dangerous. Nevere take such risk Niwtakw lots of milk fatty food, green leafy vegetable s, to delay the absorption drink lots of water...

Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

Hello, Although aspirin is an analgesic and antipyretic but it is mostly used in cardiology practice as blood thinner to prevent cerebrovascular an cardiovascular attacks. Thanks

Dr. Sabyasachi Das MD

There is cure but on prolonged treatment with antiviral medications.