Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

178 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

what does the following test result mean? The liver measures

what does the following test result mean?
The liver measures approximately 14.1 cm sagittally. The liver is diffusely increased in echogenicity. This may be due to fatty infiltration although a chronic fibrotic OR inflammatory process cannot be excluded. There is no evidence of focal lesion.
Sun, 14 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am a 25 year old male Caucasian. I had an ultrasound about 7 days ago to check on gallstones which were originally found 4 or 5 years ago. The ultrasound showed Cholelithiasis is demonstrated , Incidental adenomyomatosis of the gallbladder . and Borderline hepatomegaly . . The report also says The liver is at the upper limit of normal for size, right lobe measuring 15.5cm. The liver is smooth in outline and homogenous in echotexture with a normal echo pattern. No focal hepatic mass. No splenomegaly . No ascites . . Also, my liver enzymes WERE elevated around 4 Oct 2012 (AST 40 U/L, ALT 77 U/L and GGT 72 U/L) and on 3 Dec 2012 mostly back in normal range except for GGT (AST 25 U/L, ALT 35 U/L, GGT 65 U/L). I do not drink and have only had a total of two or three standard drinks in total during my lifetime. Recent STD check showed no Hepatitis STDs. Additional possibly useful info: I weighed 85 to 87 kg around March 2012 (note I was not muscular by any means), between May and July I got my weight down (intentionally with a low calorie and low/almost zero carb diet) to 68kg and have been around 68 to 70 kg since that time. I am worried about my liver. What could be wrong, if anything? What follow up tests should I now get done? My G.P. seemed uninterested and more concerned about seeing more patients he can bill.

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, Liver function test revealed bilirubin direct 0.4 and indirect 0.9 and all others are in normal range... what does this mean

doctor1 MD

hi there i got my blood test back for my liver and my gamma gt count is 139, and my alt is 35 and my ast is 23. hep b is neg, hep a is neg. waiting for hep c result. i was told i have a sever fatty liver. what does all this mean thanks so much ross

Loading Online Doctors....